KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

exercise

Spanish translation: hacer ejercicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise
Spanish translation:hacer ejercicio
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:02 Oct 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: exercise
Quiero que me ayuden con ideas de cómo traducir "exercise" en este contexto para que no suene como traducción. ¡¡Les pido sus sugerencias eruditas!! ;-)

Aquí tienen el contexto:

"Make-up Setting Spray

"One spray and you're set for the day!"

Completely water resistent

Jump in your pool - go golfing, biking, **exercise**, etc.
Laura Hastings
hacer ejercicio
Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
that's what I'd put.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! I would have put that as well, but wasn't sure if maybe there was something better or different out there!!! Un abrazo, Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer ejercicio
Terry Burgess
5ejercítateLafuente
5"haga / practique un deporte" o "haga gimnasia"
Leliadoura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer ejercicio


Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
that's what I'd put.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks! I would have put that as well, but wasn't sure if maybe there was something better or different out there!!! Un abrazo, Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí: "haga ejercicio" :-)
3 mins
  -> Thx Leli:-)))))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"haga / practique un deporte" o "haga gimnasia"


Explanation:
Otras opciones, aunque creo que la de Terry es la más sencilla y directa.

Un saludo.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejercítate


Explanation:
That is what I would say.

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104