KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

candy thermometer

Spanish translation: Ver explicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candy thermometer
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

13:46 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: candy thermometer
food recipes
paula
Ver explicación
Explanation:
Es un termómetro de cocina especialmente indicado para medir la temperatura necesaria para la preparación de caramelo,mermeladas, jarabes, etc.

Termómetro de cocina para dulces.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4termómetro de azucar
sercominter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termómetro de azucar


Explanation:
Sin más contexto no se me viene otra idea.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
bad idea
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bad idea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Es un termómetro de cocina especialmente indicado para medir la temperatura necesaria para la preparación de caramelo,mermeladas, jarabes, etc.

Termómetro de cocina para dulces.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.allrecipes.com/encyc/terms/C/5642.asp
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Claro! Y yo que ya estaba saboreándome un termómetro comestible sabor miel...!¶:^D
2 mins
  -> No sé si también sirve para medir la temperatura de la miel... :)

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
17 hrs