KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

retailer

Spanish translation: (vendedores) minoristas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retailer
Spanish translation:(vendedores) minoristas
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:25 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: retailer
the concept will give music retailers a portfolio of services to sell licensed music content over the internet.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
vendedores minoristas...
Explanation:
Agregaría lo del vendedor, no sería sólo minorista
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8minoristas/detallistas
TransHispania
4vendedores al detalleMyrtha
4vendedores minoristas...Greencayman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
minoristas/detallistas


Explanation:
Ref: Oxford inglés-español

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: y vendedores al menudeo/vendedores minoristas. Depende del target country
38 mins

agree  Henry Hinds:
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

agree  Sery
12 hrs

agree  Lafuente
13 hrs

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendedores minoristas...


Explanation:
Agregaría lo del vendedor, no sería sólo minorista

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendedores al detalle


Explanation:
Detallista es también común.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38