KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Whitestrips

Spanish translation: Whitestrip ( do not translate, see my comments)


06:41 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Whitestrips
Professional Whitestrips de Crest.

Es un texto de corte publicitario. Mi duda es si debo traducir el nombre del producto (Whitestrips) como Bandas Blanqueadoras o dejarlo tal cual.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Spanish translation:Whitestrip ( do not translate, see my comments)
Explanation:
Whitestrips:
strip: Mexico ( bandita)
Spain( tirita)
Others; franja, cinta.

The reason why I\'m giving you these diferent terms is becasue they are many diferent terms for the word \" strip\" in diferent spanish speaking countries, so be careful wich one you will like to use. I think the safe one would be \"cinta\" everyone uses the same word, or means the same (is understood) by all spanish speaking countries and it is not a regionalism.
Still , my personal opinion is that you should not translate this term, since I think that \" whitestrip\" it is a trademark of Crest and as such you should not translate it or if you do, it will be safer to ask the client first... it is not a sign of \" not a good translator\" but on the other hand very \"professional\" to ask in this case.
Good luck, I hope this helps! ;-)
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Seleccioné esta opción como la más adecuada. Gracias a todos y especialmente a ti por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Whitestrip ( do not translate, see my comments)Maria McCollum
5Es mejor dejarlo tal cualAmboseli
4 +1bandas blanqueadoras
mtpringle
4tiritas blanqueadoras/bandita blanqueadoraxxxTransOl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandas blanqueadoras


Explanation:
la consulta con el cliente de la traducción es esencial, pero tratándose de publicidad lo normal es que el interés sea que la idea llegue y se comprenda.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Si no ¿cómo van a entender de qué producto se está hablando los no anglohablantes?
29 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es mejor dejarlo tal cual


Explanation:
La razon, es el nombre propio de la compania y se le debe reconocer por su nombre

Amboseli

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whitestrip ( do not translate, see my comments)


Explanation:
Whitestrips:
strip: Mexico ( bandita)
Spain( tirita)
Others; franja, cinta.

The reason why I\'m giving you these diferent terms is becasue they are many diferent terms for the word \" strip\" in diferent spanish speaking countries, so be careful wich one you will like to use. I think the safe one would be \"cinta\" everyone uses the same word, or means the same (is understood) by all spanish speaking countries and it is not a regionalism.
Still , my personal opinion is that you should not translate this term, since I think that \" whitestrip\" it is a trademark of Crest and as such you should not translate it or if you do, it will be safer to ask the client first... it is not a sign of \" not a good translator\" but on the other hand very \"professional\" to ask in this case.
Good luck, I hope this helps! ;-)


    Own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Seleccioné esta opción como la más adecuada. Gracias a todos y especialmente a ti por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiritas blanqueadoras/bandita blanqueadora


Explanation:
Mi recomendación es que SI traduzcas. El único problema es que no existe un término de Español Universal. Solución: quiénes son y donde están los destinatarios del texto? Entonces localiza esa traducción para esa audiencia.

Saludos.

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504