KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

mover

Spanish translation: primero en establecer su presencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first mover
Spanish translation:primero en establecer su presencia
Entered by: JH Trads

13:38 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mover
1st Wave of e-Business:
a)Established a Web Presence
b)Created Advertising, Marketing Programs
c)Basic e-Commerce
d) First Mover won the customer mindshare
buceo
emprendedor
Explanation:
tambien es un buen calificativo...

emprendedor, innovador, y, como dijo Oso, pionero ;o)

Saludos afectuosos ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el primero en establecer su presenciaJH Trads
5Promotor
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4el primero en avanzar , destacarse, hacerse presente
mtpringle
4emprendedor
Maria
4Forgot something i had for you...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promotor


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forgot something i had for you...


Explanation:
Mover:


. somebody or something that causes motion: somebody or something that causes movement or accomplishes something She's the prime mover behind the project.

2. somebody with a particular social circle: somebody who associates with a particular group of people socially a mover in high places


Encarta World English Dictionary.


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el primero en establecer su presencia


Explanation:
Hola Buceo,

esto es terminologia marketing adecuada como veras en la referencia siguiente:


Establecer presencia Aproximadamente 8 ... Sin importar cual sea su negocio, Ud. necesita ... sus
competidores tendrán presencia en Internet, una ... es llegando primero. ...
www.reconquistaonline.com.ar/corporacion/motivos.html - 8k s


Espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! What about Pionero? ¶:^)
1 min
  -> absolutamente Oso :-), suena regio

agree  Leliadoura: :-) También me gusta pionero.., pero tu propuesta es muy descriptiva, Hugo :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias Leliadoura :-))

agree  Greencayman: OK
1 hr
  -> gracias Manny

agree  Lafuente
5 hrs
  -> gracias Lafuente

agree  adina
8 hrs
  -> gracias adina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emprendedor


Explanation:
tambien es un buen calificativo...

emprendedor, innovador, y, como dijo Oso, pionero ;o)

Saludos afectuosos ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: también, también :-))
1 hr

disagree  charlesink: emprendedor es entrepreneur
445 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el primero en avanzar , destacarse, hacerse presente


Explanation:
mover entiendo en el sentido de aquel que provoca una reacción, que avanza en el mercado ganándose la atención del cliente

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46