fantasy fair

Spanish translation: feria/parque (de diversiones).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fantasy fair
Spanish translation:feria/parque (de diversiones).
Entered by: Dussault

20:24 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / children's attractions
English term or phrase: fantasy fair
el el título de un rompecabezas.la ilustración es como de un parque de diversiones chico, para niños, en donde hay payasos, vendedores de globos, malabaristas (no es un circo) y se vende popcorn, helados. tiene que ser español para Latinoamérica.
Dussault
Canada
feria/parque (de diversiones).
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8parque de diversiones
Caro Friszman
5parque de atracciones
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5Parque de la Fantasia
Luisa Veyán Santana
4 +1Feria de la Fantasía
George Rabel
4 +1parque fantástico / parque de la ilusión
Alejandra Vega
3parque de ilusiones
Refugio
3feria/parque (de diversiones).
Maria Belen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feria/parque (de diversiones).


Explanation:
.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
parque de diversiones


Explanation:
Por qué no? Suena justamente como eso!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, también lo diría así.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, otimar

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Gustavo Caldas
22 mins
  -> Gracias, GACR

agree  maryel
40 mins
  -> Gracias, maryel

agree  Marta Bianchi
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, juani

agree  Karina Gonsé
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

neutral  Refugio: This doesn't really include the 'fantasy' aspect
7 hrs
  -> The thing is none of the options that include that concept are even moderately frequent in spanish, so you don't lose the concept but you get a far less natural, and even clear, title.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parque fantástico / parque de la ilusión


Explanation:
Es una opción por lo que expresa la imagen.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Sorry, hadn't seen your answer (parque de la ilusión) when i posted mine
6 mins
  -> Don't worry, Ruth. It also happened to me with Leopoldo a while ago. Thank you for your vote!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feria de la Fantasía


Explanation:
con mayúsculas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 20:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahora que veo las respuestas de Maria y Caro me asalta la duda. Yo interpreté tu pregunta como que necesitas un NOMBRE PROPIO para denominar al rompecabezas.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parque de la Fantasia


Explanation:
Es una bonita opcion...gusta a los niños

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parque de atracciones


Explanation:
n.a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parque de ilusiones


Explanation:
A suggestion, but it would depend on what kind of puzzle it is. If there are hidden images to find, that might be a good title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-23 04:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Consell limita el parque Mundo Ilusión a 800.000 metros cuadrados - [ Translate this page ]
... Imágenes del día. Buscar. El Consell limita el parque Mundo Ilusión a 800.000
metros cuadrados. 2004-09-22, MARÍA FABRA. Más información ...
indice.elpais.es/articulo/20040922elpval_9/ consell/limita/parque/mundo/ilusion/800.000/metros/cuadrados - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search