KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

to "go wild"

Spanish translation: destapa su lado salveje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to "go wild"
Spanish translation:destapa su lado salveje
Entered by: cameliaim

13:58 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to "go wild"
Is there a term in Spanish that could be used for "to go wild"? I really need the double entendre of wild as in crazy and wild as in untamed (like a wild animal). Or is there some equivalent?
the whole phrase is "[product name] lets you go wild"
hilaryemma
destapa su lado salveje
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, \"salvaje\"
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5destapa su lado salvejecameliaim
4 +2descontrolarse
Maria Boschero
5 +11. volverse loco, 2.volverse un salvaje, 3. volverse un loco salvaje
Walter Landesman
4 +1sacará la fiera
Heidi C
4te permitirá volverte salvajePT_Spain
4llevar a la locuraingridbram
3extravagantes / extravagancia
Xenia Wong
3salvajemente locoRosa Maria Duenas Rios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to
extravagantes / extravagancia


Explanation:
puede ser si es para la descripción de un producto....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to
descontrolarse


Explanation:
Este es uno de los significados. Deberías dar un poco mas de contexto para ser mas preciso/a.
Suerte :)

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Ana! : )

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí, en este significado pensé yo al leerlo - "go wild" podría significar que puedes utilizar este producto más porque es más barato que los demás, por ejemplo. Saludos Maria.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rebecca! : )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to go wild
1. volverse loco, 2.volverse un salvaje, 3. volverse un loco salvaje


Explanation:
1. The most common expression. It does not include the "untamed" idea.
2. Also common. It does not include the crazy idea.
3. Not so common, but it includes both ideas, untamed & crazy.
Hope it helps.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fastwords: X te volverá loco/ X te vuelve loca/X me vuelve loco
11 mins
  -> you`re right, thanx.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to
destapa su lado salveje


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, \"salvaje\"

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel.

agree  Malena Garcia: descubre diría yo
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega, es que con la calor sólo piensa uno en destaparse...

agree  Pilar Esteban: me gusta....Muy de anuncio!! ;)
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, P. Esto pasa por trabajar con la tele puesta

agree  angela vicent: o descubre
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Angela, también descubre.

agree  Gerardo Bensi: También sugeriría "libera" su lado salvaje.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo, así tiene Hilary más opciones.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar a la locura


Explanation:
another idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to
te permitirá volverte salvaje


Explanation:
This way, Volver salvaje has both meanings, a wild animal free and also someone gone crazy

PT_Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to
salvajemente loco


Explanation:
o locamente salvaje.
Sin contexto es muy difícil.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to
sacará la fiera


Explanation:
In this context I suggest:
(el producto) sacará la fiera que hay en ti
that would give the idea of wildness and that the person will do stuff they would not normally do
hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-21 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o (el producto) sacará la fiera que llevas dentro

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: también me gusta, aunque el verbo sacar no me acaba de convencer... pero no se me ocurre ninguna sugerencia :)
31 mins
  -> gracias, lo de sacar, pues es la idea de que la llevas dentro