KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

equity sponsors

Spanish translation: inversores


15:44 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: equity sponsors
The management and equity sponsors of troubled Gate Gourmet agreed terms for a financial restructuring last Wednesday evening with a steering committee of mezzanine debt lenders
Diana Gibson
Spain
Spanish translation:inversores
Explanation:
no se me ocurre otro término más específico si bien la definición tiene que ver con los inversores que compran compañías ... , ver:

http://www.bofabusinesscapital.com/resources/capeyes/a08-03-...
August 2003
What Equity Sponsors Should Know When Dealing With Lenders In A Workout
When equity sponsors fund a leveraged buyout, they have a clear set of performance expectations and a well-understood recipe for achieving those expectations. They buy a portfolio company by borrowing against its assets, employing leverage to amplify their expected return. Many fund sponsors maintain a
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, yo también pensé que se refería a esto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inversores
Alicia Orfalian
4promovedores / patrocinadores de capital
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promovedores / patrocinadores de capital


Explanation:
Parece ser...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inversores


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otro término más específico si bien la definición tiene que ver con los inversores que compran compañías ... , ver:

http://www.bofabusinesscapital.com/resources/capeyes/a08-03-...
August 2003
What Equity Sponsors Should Know When Dealing With Lenders In A Workout
When equity sponsors fund a leveraged buyout, they have a clear set of performance expectations and a well-understood recipe for achieving those expectations. They buy a portfolio company by borrowing against its assets, employing leverage to amplify their expected return. Many fund sponsors maintain a


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias, yo también pensé que se refería a esto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Coduri: o inversores de capital mas especificamente
1 hr

agree  Carmen Riadi: o inversionistas?
2 hrs