KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

petty patent

Spanish translation: patente común


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petty patent
Spanish translation:patente común
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:18 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: petty patent
... the right of obtaining utility model / petty patent in all countries and the right to claim priority under the International Convention from said Application.
Wangel
patente común
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modelo de utilidad
Viviana Lemos
4pequeña patente
Inés Coduri
4patente común
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patente común


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Thank you very much

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeña patente


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:595yy_023HQJ:www.ompi.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-27 16:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... las marcas, los dibujos y modelos industriales, los modelos de utilidad (una especie de “pequeña patente” establecida en las leyes de algunos países), ...
www.wipo.org/treaties/es/ip/paris/summary_paris.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-27 16:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estas dos paginas son de la oficina mundial de la propiedad intelectual (they should know...)

Inés Coduri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo de utilidad


Explanation:
Experiencia



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/6...
Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, "petty patent" is another term for "utility model".
10 hrs