KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

The Americas

Spanish translation: Las Americas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Americas
Spanish translation:Las Americas
Entered by: Roxane Dow

00:04 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: The Americas
Heading for list of locations of service centers

Would this be "Las Americas"
or simply "America"?
Roxane Dow
United States
Las Americas
Explanation:
si tienes razón, se refiere a la america del norte y del sur, y del centro por supuesto
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Continente AmericanoEsperanza Clavell
4Las Americas
laurab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las Americas


Explanation:
si tienes razón, se refiere a la america del norte y del sur, y del centro por supuesto

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

disagree  Susana Cancino: Queida Laura, el nombre del continente es "América" y cuando traduces "America" del inglés al castellano es "Estados Unidos".
8 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Las Americas (north, central, south)
8 hrs

disagree  lenkiux: The West Indies were generally known as the Americas in old geography, so I totally disagree
3662 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Continente Americano


Explanation:
Poner América puede confundirse con la (lamentable)transferencia del inglés que se refiere a los Estados Unidos.

También se puede poner América del NOrte, América del Sur, América Central, pero esto es excesivo.



Esperanza Clavell
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
4 days

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
599 days