International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

jet setter

Spanish translation: viajero frecuente/habitual


12:50 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: jet setter
No contexts; it's just the title of a passage that describes the features of a mobile phone:
"When you never know where you’ll be next, you can still be in contact. No matter how much you move around, callers can now reach you by simply dialing your local number to connect to you anywhere, anytime, whether you’re traveling domestically or internationally"
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:viajero frecuente/habitual
Explanation:
Para este contexto, me parece más apropiado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3189 días (2015-04-26 13:52:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Es que hoy necesitaba la traducción del término, me apareció esto y dejé mi opinión! :)
Selected response from:

mariela gonzalez
France
Grading comment
This question is almost 9 years old, but anyway, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9jetsetter; miembro del jet set; miembro de la jet set
Michael Powers (PhD)
3viajero frecuente/habitual
mariela gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jetsetter; miembro del jet set; miembro de la jet set


Explanation:
jet-setter / "dZet%set@r / n jetsetter mf, miembro mf del jet set or (Esp) de la jet set

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-02 12:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definición ya citada de Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: Si, Agosto Catedrales es la viva imagen de uno
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena - Mike :)

agree  teju: Miembro del jet set, se les llama así porque siempre andan tomando aviones para ir a lugares maravillosos, no se pierden ni un bautizo de muñecas. En Europa, son los miembros de la realeza y otros millonarios.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, teju - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: si, se usa cuando de habla de Julio Iglesias, etc... jaja :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alfredo - Mike :)

agree  Marianela Melleda: miembro del jet set
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marianela - Mike :)

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, paomedina - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby - Mike :)
The asker has declined this answer

3188 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viajero frecuente/habitual


Explanation:
Para este contexto, me parece más apropiado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3189 días (2015-04-26 13:52:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Es que hoy necesitaba la traducción del término, me apareció esto y dejé mi opinión! :)

mariela gonzalez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This question is almost 9 years old, but anyway, thank you.