KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

reinvest the wheel

Spanish translation: reinventar la rueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinvest the wheel
Spanish translation:reinventar la rueda
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:56 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: reinvest the wheel
It is not necessary to "reinvest the wheel".

How would you translate it?
Elena Miguel
Spain
reinvent the wheel = reinventar la rueda
Explanation:
Are you sure it was not a typo?

J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13reinvent the wheel = reinventar la ruedaJacek Krankowski
4 +1No hace falta volver a invertir en lo mismoVeronica Lassa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
reinvent the wheel = reinventar la rueda


Explanation:
Are you sure it was not a typo?

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Estoy de acuerdo. "Reinventar la rueda" es inventar lo ya descubierto.
7 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
20 mins

agree  Martijn Naarding
29 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
42 mins

agree  Egmont
48 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: This could be a play on words- reinvest in the wheel?
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Maybe I woke up on the wrong side of the bed, but if it's a play on words I don't think you lose much if you lose it in translating :-)
3 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
3 hrs

agree  Anaviva
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, no hace falta reinventar la rueda. (sin querer puse el 'agree' an la otra opción.. quería ponerlo aquí) :-)
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Si. "Reinventar la rueda" es malgastar recursos en algo que ya se ha resuelto.
6 hrs

agree  xxx30169
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No hace falta volver a invertir en lo mismo


Explanation:
Creo que el juego de palabras tiene que ver con esto. Algo como La rueda ya se inventó, no hace falta que otra vez invirtamos dinero para esto. Tu veras en el tono y contexto que se utiliza, espero que aporte algo nuevo
Saludos

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, no hace falta reinventar la rueda.
45 mins