KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

damp dry chime

Spanish translation: alarma/campana de "casi seco"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damp dry chime
Spanish translation:alarma/campana de "casi seco"
Entered by: Dussault

18:59 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / home appliances
English term or phrase: damp dry chime
Esto aparece en el panel de control de una secadora. Esta señal suena cuando la ropa está casi seca. "Señal de casi seco", "Campana de casi seco"?? Tiene que ser en español de México.
Dussault
Canada
alarma/campana de "casi seco"
Explanation:
Eso
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aviso / alarma de casi seco
Enrique Huber
4alarma/campana de "casi seco"
Mike Fuentes
3sonido de ropa húmeda (casi seca)
silviantonia


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonido de ropa húmeda (casi seca)


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra cosa; mi secadora tiene lo mismo, y es un chirrido bastante desagradable...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarma/campana de "casi seco"


Explanation:
Eso

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso / alarma de casi seco


Explanation:
self evident choice of words

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> GLAD TO BE OF HELP. COUNT ON ME.