KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Timing (in this context)

Spanish translation: sincronización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing
Spanish translation:sincronización
Entered by: nedra

21:38 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / mobile phones
English term or phrase: Timing (in this context)
Benefits of GPS

Location:
determine a position
Navigation:
getting from one location to another
Tracking:
monitoring the movement of people and things
Mapping:
creating maps of the world
Timing:
bringing precise timing to the world
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
sincronización
Explanation:
http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/informatica/gps/capitulo5.htm
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sincronización
nedra
4 +2TemporizaciónNetTra
4 +1sincronización de horaAlba Mora
4temporizador
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing (in this context)
temporizador


Explanation:
Si usas sustantivos en todos los casos, supongo que funciona con temporizador

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timing (in this context)
sincronización


Explanation:
http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/informatica/gps/capitulo5.htm

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  Claudia Vera
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Victoria.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timing (in this context)
sincronización de hora


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 min

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timing (in this context)
Temporización


Explanation:
Son los beneficios del GPS: Localización, navegación... temporización. Se refiere, como allí te explica, a la medición precisa del tiempo en que se utiliza el servicio para propositos de cobro.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica =D

agree  psilvau
20 hrs
  -> Gracias ;-)