KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

model shop

Spanish translation: taller de maquetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:model shop
Spanish translation:taller de maquetas
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

15:58 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Design compny
English term or phrase: model shop
The company consists of four areas: marketing department, design center, engineering department and **a Model Shop**

Any ideas obout this term?
Thanks
Nuria Navarro
Spain
fábrica de maquetas (modelos, prototipos, etc)
Explanation:
Es donde fabrican los modelos a escala del producto que diseñan (si coincide con el contexto)
Selected response from:

glaster
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fábrica de maquetas (modelos, prototipos, etc)glaster
5taller de modelación
Fernando Fabrega R.
4taller de maqueteria
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4desarollo de prototipo
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fábrica de maquetas (modelos, prototipos, etc)


Explanation:
Es donde fabrican los modelos a escala del producto que diseñan (si coincide con el contexto)

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: o taller
2 mins
  -> Sí, gracias. ¡También taller!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Taller
6 mins

agree  Claudia Aguero
44 mins

agree  David Cahill: Taller
1 hr

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tanús: Taller (somos mayoría) :o)
10 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
23 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taller de modelación


Explanation:
Regards

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarollo de prototipo


Explanation:
without knowing the type of product, it is hard to say with certainty

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taller de maqueteria


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19