KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

COMPETITIVE EQUITIES

Spanish translation: Ventajas competitivas (de las marcas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPETITIVE EQUITIES
Spanish translation:Ventajas competitivas (de las marcas)
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

05:01 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: COMPETITIVE EQUITIES
I'm translating a survey of hair products. In one of the titles it says COMPETITIVE EQUITIES. Then it says, Now, please read each of the following statements and choose which brands that statement applies to.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
Ventajas competitivas de las marcas
Explanation:
Valeria: en este caso, cuando habla de "equities" se refiere a los valores de cada marca (Brand Equity)

Brand equity is the value built-up in a brand. It is measured based on how much a customer is aware of the brand. The value of a company's brand equity can be calculated by comparing the expected future revenue from the branded product with the expected future revenue from an equivalent non-branded product.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Alfredo. Me sirvió muchísimo la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ventajas competitivas de las marcas
Alfredo Tanús
4productos equiparables de la competencia
Adriana de Araújo Sobota


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive equities
productos equiparables de la competencia


Explanation:
in this context, to avoid repeating "brands" I think it's better to use "products"

Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
competitive equities
Ventajas competitivas de las marcas


Explanation:
Valeria: en este caso, cuando habla de "equities" se refiere a los valores de cada marca (Brand Equity)

Brand equity is the value built-up in a brand. It is measured based on how much a customer is aware of the brand. The value of a company's brand equity can be calculated by comparing the expected future revenue from the branded product with the expected future revenue from an equivalent non-branded product.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Alfredo. Me sirvió muchísimo la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  Alicia Orfalian
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia