KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

hipflask

Spanish translation: cantimplora


14:59 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: hipflask
Some goods in class 21 of the International Classification are as follows: money boxes, brushes, combs, containers for bar use, decanter stands, hipflasks.
Walter Vargas Osco
Spanish translation:cantimplora
Explanation:
cantimplora que se hace normalmente de metal con cubierta de piel. Las de mejor calidad tienen interior de vidrio que no permite que el metal transfiera su sabor o partículas al líquido que se ha de contener. En algunos países se graban con leyendas o frases pequeñas con motivo de celebraciones o regalos que por lo general se ofrecen a padres u hombres mayores.
Selected response from:

Diana Montano
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cantimplora
Diana Montano
4petaca
Marcela Dutra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantimplora


Explanation:
cantimplora que se hace normalmente de metal con cubierta de piel. Las de mejor calidad tienen interior de vidrio que no permite que el metal transfiera su sabor o partículas al líquido que se ha de contener. En algunos países se graban con leyendas o frases pequeñas con motivo de celebraciones o regalos que por lo general se ofrecen a padres u hombres mayores.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_flask
Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lozano
5 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petaca


Explanation:
a hipflask is "a flask for spirits often carried in hip pocket" (Oxford)
It's a rather flat container normally associated with alcoholic beverages.

Whereas I think a "cantimplora" one usually associates with carrying water on hiking trips.

Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4