KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

toward and away

Spanish translation: X hacia Y y luego en sentido contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toward and away
Spanish translation:X hacia Y y luego en sentido contrario
Entered by: Marian Martin

11:27 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: toward and away
Attemp to move the crank arm laterally toward and away from the seat tube.
Gloria Nogales
girar X hacia Y y luego girar en sentido contrario
Explanation:
Espero haberte sido de ayuda!
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1girar X hacia Y y luego girar en sentido contrario
Marian Martin
4 +1gire en dirección a X y luego aléjelo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4girando en dirección contraria y hacia afuera de x
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girar X hacia Y y luego girar en sentido contrario


Explanation:
Espero haberte sido de ayuda!

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: Sí, aunque creo que habría que añadir que se ha de repetir el movimiento varias veces. Creo que eso es lo que resalta el "toward and away".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Narcis!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gire en dirección a X y luego aléjelo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM_EDIT

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girando en dirección contraria y hacia afuera de x


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73