KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

college Computer Science majors

Spanish translation: estudiantes universitarios de informática


16:24 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: college Computer Science majors
frase completa:
"These include, but are not limited to, relatively innocent “hacking-for-the-heck-of-it” by college Computer Science majors looking for an interesting evening or more sinister attempts by professional industrial spies bent on stealing design secrets to sell to competitors, or prying into confidential databases looking for information that can give them a financial advantage"
lolamar
Spanish translation:estudiantes universitarios de informática
Explanation:
En España se dice normalmente ciencias informáticas, o informática para acortar. Me imagino que tendrás que elegir la opción dependiendo del país en que se vaya a leer.
La de Manuel me parece muy buena para Mexico y otros países hispanohablantes.
Selected response from:

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estudiantes universitarios de informática
Lidia Morejudo
4 +2estudiantes universitarios de ciencias computacionales
Manuel Rodriguez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
college computer science majors
estudiantes universitarios de ciencias computacionales


Explanation:
En mi opinión.

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "de computación"
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert Copeland: Giovanni is correct, that this is not used in Colombia, but I believe this is the most common!
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
college computer science majors
estudiantes universitarios de informática


Explanation:
En España se dice normalmente ciencias informáticas, o informática para acortar. Me imagino que tendrás que elegir la opción dependiendo del país en que se vaya a leer.
La de Manuel me parece muy buena para Mexico y otros países hispanohablantes.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Legradi
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "informática" sounds good to me. Manuel's option doesn't work for Colombia
31 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr