KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

case for change

Spanish translation: argumentos a favor del cambio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case for change
Spanish translation:argumentos a favor del cambio
Entered by: David Russi

16:19 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / informe de consultora
English term or phrase: case for change
Hola todos!
Tego esta duda con este término, que evidentemente es algo técnico específico de consultoras
Aparece dentro de un informe sobre una empresa, lamentablemente dentro de un cuadro, les doy todo el contexto con el que cuento.
Mil gracias x toda ayuda
"case for change: understood in frame of reference"
"A compelling case for change"
Como les dije, es una especie de diagrama de flujo donde aparecen sin ningún contexto adicional.
Muchas gracias nuevamente
Alejandra Russo
Argentina
argumentos a favor del cambio
Explanation:
argumentos a favor del cambio
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4argumentos a favor del cambio
David Russi
4 +3un caso que amerita/merece/justifica cambio--que aboga por el cambio
Terry Burgess
4argumento a favor de un cambio/cambiar
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"case for change"
argumentos a favor del cambio


Explanation:
argumentos a favor del cambio

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes
2 mins

agree  Gloria Colon
15 mins

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs

agree  The Proofreader
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"case for change"
un caso que amerita/merece/justifica cambio--que aboga por el cambio


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Terry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: justifica me gusta.
3 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Lia:-)

agree  Victoria Frazier: A mi también me gusta justifica.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, David:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"case for change"
argumento a favor de un cambio/cambiar


Explanation:
"The case for change" is a common enough headline:
www.nhshistory.net/The Case for Change.pdf
www.keeptimeforchildren.org.uk/caseforchange.php
www.ogc.gov.uk/productive_time_legacy_resource_the_case_for...
www.teachernet.gov.uk/teachingandlearning/14to19/strategyan...

...to name but a few (I've only given you ones that include the expression in their address)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is, the problem was how to translate it! Thanks!