KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Pull through

Spanish translation: el nivel de iniciativa del cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull through
Spanish translation:el nivel de iniciativa del cliente
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

12:00 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Pull through
The document I am translating into European Spanish talks about a new plan that a shipping company is going to impement to get more business from their clients and therefore increase their revenue.

The term "pull through" appears in the following sentences:

"Improved pull through which will generate an additional incremental revenue."
"Pull Through: Promised vs. Actual during 1st three months of shipping."

My initial feeling was that it meant something like "influencia" o "atracción", as in influencing the client to purchase more of your services or attracting him to them, but the second sentence has me confused. Any help will be very appreciated.

Thank you in advance,

Silvia
Silvia Ferrero
improved pull through > mejoras en el nivel de iniciativa del cliente (please see definition below)
Explanation:
Here is a definition of "pull through" as applied to distribution:

"Pull or Pull-through distribution - supply-chain action initiated by the customer. Traditionally, the supply chain was pushed; manufacturers produced goods and "pushed" them through the supply chain, and the customer had no control. In a pull environment, a customer's purchase sends replenishment
information back through the supply chain from retailer to distributor to manufacturer, so goods are "pulled" through the supply chain."
http://www.scvisions.com/articles/glossary.PDF

The meaning may be different in the context of shipping, but perhaps you can adapt this definition to your context.

In the second piece of context, where it says "promised", I assume this means promises by customers to use the company for their business needs, i.e. "pull" these needs "through" the company.

Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for their answers. I think Deborah's is the most appropriate for this document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1llevar a cabo; realizar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1movimientos/operaciones cumplidas
Raúl Casanova
4promoción desde la compañia
Rocio Barrientos
3proceso de recuperación / recobro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3improved pull through > mejoras en el nivel de iniciativa del cliente (please see definition below)Bubo Coromandus
2realización / conversiónCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull through
llevar a cabo; realizar


Explanation:
Noun pull through has 1 sense

1. pull-through - cleaning implement consisting of an oily rag attached by a cord to a weight; is pulled through the barrel of a rifle or handgun to clean it
--1 is a kind of cleaning implement

Verb pull through has 2 senses

1. survive, pull through, pull round, come through, make it - continue in existence after (an adversity, etc.); "He survived the cancer against all odds"
--1 is one way to get the better of, overcome, defeat
Sample sentence:
The business is going to pull through
2. save, carry through, pull through, bring through - bring into safety; "We pulled through most of the victims of the bomb attack"
Sample sentences:
Somebody ----s something
Somebody ----s somebody
Something ----s somebody

Oxford

en el sentido de "carry through"

acepción "b" en este caso

carry through
1 [v + o + adv] [v + o + prep + o] (enable to survive): it was this thought that carried us through esta idea fue la que nos sostuvo durante la prueba; enough supplies to carry them through the winter
suficientes provisiones que les permitan sobrevivir el invierno; her spiritual strength carried her through her illness su fortaleza espiritual la ayudó a sobrellevar la enfermedad
2 [v + o + adv, v + adv + o] (bring to completion) ‹ plan › llevar a cabo or a término, ejecutar; ‹ reform › realizar*, llevar a cabo or a término; ‹ idea › poner* en práctica

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Ramirez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana - Mike :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pull through
realización / conversión


Explanation:
Parece que es un coeficiente que relaciona las previsiones de facturación/negocio ("promised") con la facturación/negocio eventualmente realizada ("actual").

Con este contexto, se me ocurren estas dos posibles opciones.

Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull through
proceso de recuperación / recobro


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull through
improved pull through > mejoras en el nivel de iniciativa del cliente (please see definition below)


Explanation:
Here is a definition of "pull through" as applied to distribution:

"Pull or Pull-through distribution - supply-chain action initiated by the customer. Traditionally, the supply chain was pushed; manufacturers produced goods and "pushed" them through the supply chain, and the customer had no control. In a pull environment, a customer's purchase sends replenishment
information back through the supply chain from retailer to distributor to manufacturer, so goods are "pulled" through the supply chain."
http://www.scvisions.com/articles/glossary.PDF

The meaning may be different in the context of shipping, but perhaps you can adapt this definition to your context.

In the second piece of context, where it says "promised", I assume this means promises by customers to use the company for their business needs, i.e. "pull" these needs "through" the company.



Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for their answers. I think Deborah's is the most appropriate for this document.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull through
promoción desde la compañia


Explanation:
Hola

Es una estrategia, una forma de márketing, es un concepto de adm. de empresas.

Es el jalón que dan los ejecutivos, etc. a X productos ... mejorando desde la compañia...

http://www.pharmrep.com/pharmrep/article/articleDetail.jsp?i...

comprehensive pull-through strategy and. supporting tactics. The approach was. systematically tested through a series of ...
www.fairisaac.com/NR/rdonlyres/A3F21311-A1CA-4943-955A-768D...

Develop a "pull-through" strategy to generate consumer awareness and trial. Trade promotion alone is not enough to reach the required critical mass of sales ...
www.naturalproductsinsider.com/articles/470/470_9c1busstr.h... -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull through
movimientos/operaciones cumplidas


Explanation:
Creo que la expresión se refiere al aumento de la eficiencia operativa como forma de incrementar las ganancias. En la segunda parte compara los movimientos o embarques comprometidos contra los realmente cumplidos.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
5 hrs