KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

actionability

Spanish translation: viabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionability
Spanish translation:viabilidad
Entered by: Kain

23:44 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: actionability
"Actionability: one of the major requirements (with accessibility, measurability and substantiality for useful market segmentation."

"The validity and actionability of suggested price scenarios can be checked by applying these to real life retail data."
Kain
viabilidad [posibilidad/probabilidad] de acción
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Viabilidad quedó mejor dentro del contexto. Pero gracias a todos, especialmente a Rocío.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4capacidad de acción
Rocio Barrientos
5 +1viabilidad [posibilidad/probabilidad] de acción
Terry Burgess
4 +1posibilidad de poner en práctica / practicabilidad
Ángel Domínguez
4 +1validity and actionability > validez y ejecutabilidadBubo Coromandus
4que permite actuar
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posibilidad de poner en práctica / practicabilidad


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacidad de acción


Explanation:
Otra opción

suerte

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: sounds more 'natural' this way...saludoZ
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  LiaBarros
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia

agree  Terry Burgess: Agree with Lydia:-)
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  David Girón Béjar
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viabilidad [posibilidad/probabilidad] de acción


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Viabilidad quedó mejor dentro del contexto. Pero gracias a todos, especialmente a Rocío.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Dependiendo del contexto, tambien vale :)
35 mins
  -> ¡Que linda! Muchísimas gracias, Rocío:-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que permite actuar


Explanation:
Literally "que permite actuar"

Websters
ac£tion£able
Pronunciation:*aksh(*)n*b*l
Function:adjective

: subject to or affording ground for an action or suit at law *slander is actionable*


Quizás "viable" sea otra posibilidad:

viable
4 a : capable of being put into practice

DRAE
viable
2. adj. Dicho de un asunto: Que, por sus circunstancias, tiene probabilidades de poderse llevar a cabo.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validity and actionability > validez y ejecutabilidad


Explanation:
actionability = ability to be actioned (implemented)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Tomás, un abrazo grande y que pases un muy buen fin de semana :-)