KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

The Wheel

Spanish translation: El Círculo (Óptimo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Wheel
Spanish translation:El Círculo (Óptimo)
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

08:55 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Relationship Management
English term or phrase: The Wheel
This is the name that a given bank has chosen for a customer relationship management process. It has several phases that range from establishing contact with the customer to booking a particular product.
I can´t see anything in the process that suggests that it´s either cyclic or has anything to do with what a wheel really is.
This hasn´t been translated into Spanish yet (or at least I can´t see it translated even in the bank´s Spanish website).

Any suggestions?

Many thanks
Elena Robles Sanjuan
El Círculo (Óptimo)
Explanation:
Yo veo este proceso como un círculo, se abre al iniciar la comunicación con el cliente y se cierra con la venta del producto.
Inclusive yo propondría "El Círculo Óptimo" porque lo ideal es lograr la venta.

El círculo óptimo se vería en cierta manera lento, desmotivado o ..... Es urgente una coordinación más estrecha entre el FMI, el Banco Mundial y la OMC a ...
ladb.unm.edu/econ/content/comext/1996/november/entorno.html - 65k
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mesa RedondaHebro
4 +2el ruedo/la rueda
Noni Gilbert
4El Círculo (Óptimo)Victoria Frazier


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wheel
Mesa Redonda


Explanation:
asi das fe que las relaciones ente clientes y el banco son de carácter mutuo, para beneficio de ambos

Hebro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wheel
el ruedo/la rueda


Explanation:
RUEDO - DRAE: 1. m. Acción de rodar/
RUEDA - DRAE: 2. Círculo o corro de personas o cosas.


Maybe not cyclical, but to imply that to complete the circle both the bank and the customer must be involved. And perhaps the image of making a journey forward togethr (all a bit airy-fairy I know, but no doubt they paid heaps of money to check that wheel was a good image to use in English).
Both of the terms for me have positive connotations, albeit rather vague and undefined. I wouldn't worry too much about leaving the original concept.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah.

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wheel
El Círculo (Óptimo)


Explanation:
Yo veo este proceso como un círculo, se abre al iniciar la comunicación con el cliente y se cierra con la venta del producto.
Inclusive yo propondría "El Círculo Óptimo" porque lo ideal es lograr la venta.

El círculo óptimo se vería en cierta manera lento, desmotivado o ..... Es urgente una coordinación más estrecha entre el FMI, el Banco Mundial y la OMC a ...
ladb.unm.edu/econ/content/comext/1996/november/entorno.html - 65k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.