KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

shift away

Spanish translation: alejamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift away
Spanish translation:alejamiento
Entered by: Walter Landesman

01:14 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business
English term or phrase: shift away
There are unmistakable signs of a consumer shift away from synthetic chemical medicines
Angel Biojo
United States
alejamiento
Explanation:
que los consumidores se apartan, se alejan de ese tipo de medicinas.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Walter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9alejamiento
Walter Landesman
4 +1tendencia a abandonarBubo Coromandus
4desplazamientoyockie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alejamiento


Explanation:
que los consumidores se apartan, se alejan de ese tipo de medicinas.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter

agree  mariana24
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marian Martin
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot. // walter

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Muy bien, Walter - Mike :)
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mike. // walter

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Elena Carbonell: sí, cambiar de sustantivo a verbo es lo que mejor suena
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot. // walter

agree  Marisa Raich
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Johana Paineman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot. // walter

agree  xxxjacana54
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía. // walter

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazamiento


Explanation:
desplazar (votos, opinion): to shift, swing

yockie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendencia a abandonar


Explanation:
es decir que los consumidores eligen otros tipos de medicamentos

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fuentes: Me suena muy natural
7 hrs