KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

hit the road

Spanish translation: vamos de gira!/nos lanzamos!/vamos de promotores!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit the road
Spanish translation:vamos de gira!/nos lanzamos!/vamos de promotores!
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

23:31 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: hit the road
For the past two decades, this vision has touched thousands of lives and reached into every corner of the globe. To help extend that reach during our 20th anniversary year, XXX is hitting the road!
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
vamos de gira!/nos lanzamos!/vamos de promotores!
Explanation:
Hola, Mary.
Esta es una posibilidad..Ojalá te ayude.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ponerse en marcha
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 +5vamos de gira!/nos lanzamos!/vamos de promotores!
Terry Burgess
4arrancar/partir/lanzarse
Krimy
4llega al mercado!
Rene Garcia
4XXX se lanza al mundo
Lydia De Jorge
4sale al mundo
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale al mundo


Explanation:
Una opci{on, si es que se trata de un servico o producto que se da a conocer internacionalmente.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ponerse en marcha


Explanation:
una idea :)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> gracias Marina :) saludos, Claudia

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM :) buen fin de semana, Claudia

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> gracias Nitza :) saludos, Claudia

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Walter :) saludos, Claudia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos Cecilia :) -Claudia

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> gracias alizestarfire, un saludo, Claudia

agree  INES Reisch: si
8 hrs
  -> gracias Inés

agree  Marina Ilari
13 hrs
  -> gracias Marina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vamos de gira!/nos lanzamos!/vamos de promotores!


Explanation:
Hola, Mary.
Esta es una posibilidad..Ojalá te ayude.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: ¡se va de gira!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Dewdrop:-)

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza:-)

agree  The Proofreader: Al igual que Rocío, "¡se va de gira!"
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Proofreader:-)

agree  Ximena Correa: En este contexto, absolutamente se va de gira!
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ximena:-)

agree  Janine Libbey
15 hrs
  -> Hey "J"! Thanks a lot:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX se lanza al mundo


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llega al mercado!


Explanation:
Saludos

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrancar/partir/lanzarse


Explanation:
es como hit the trail

No digo empezar porque es muy suave

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131