KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Sales Promotion:

Spanish translation: promoción de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales Promotion:
Spanish translation:promoción de ventas
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

14:40 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Sales Promotion:
Es un título sobre marketing, tengo que traducirlo y desconozco el vocabulario tecnico adecuado.
xxxcaalso
promoción de ventas
Explanation:
promoción de ventas
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Promoción de ventasJosé Gallego Aza
5 +3promoción de ventas
Cesar Serrano
4fomentar las ventas
Krimy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sales promotion:
Promoción de ventas


Explanation:
Una opción.

José Gallego Aza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
1 min
  -> Gracias ;)

agree  Cesar Serrano: You beat me by one minute! Cheers!
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Kate Major: yep. lots of google hits too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  Ximena Correa
31 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  macaitacol
36 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  jmtquiroga: así es
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Julie.

agree  Ryan Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ryan.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  María Angélica Fernández
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales promotion:
promoción de ventas


Explanation:
promoción de ventas


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promoción_de_ventas
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
0 min
  -> Thank you very much Robert! Saludos from Ecuador!

agree  José Gallego Aza: Cheers!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jose! Saludos!

agree  Ryan Becker
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Ryan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales promotion:
fomentar las ventas


Explanation:
las ventas se fomentan no se promueven.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131