KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Ø

Spanish translation: valor medio / promedio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ø
Spanish translation:valor medio / promedio
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

12:52 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ø
This price difference might vary by product category so please try to give an evaluation with regard to the field of engine parts in general (Ø all product categories).

Ø Price Level

Es una encuesta, y en varias ocasiones utilizan este símbolo (puse dos ejemplos). Realmente no sé qué significa, ni pude encontrar nada que me convenza. ¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
valor medio / promedio
Explanation:
The client is looking for the average value. He mentions: 'price difference might vary by product category', but what he looks for is 'give an evaluation... in general (Ø all product categories). Promedio de todo los productos.
Then 'Ø Price Level' means average price level. Promedio de precios.
I use this sign when taking notes of a talk and the word avarage is mentioned. Enrique was on the right track with 'diameter'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-06 05:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more info on http://www.symbols.com/encyclopedia/47/474.html

The sign is capital phi, the twenty-first letter of the Greek alphabet. In computer notation it is the common sign for zero. In the mathematical theory of sets it means the empty set.
In other contexts can mean diameter, and in still other average, mean, in which case it is semiotically connected to the Chinese use of .

My suggestion comes from the german background.
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slashed_zero

In German-speaking countries, Ø is also used as a symbol for average value: average in German is Durchschnitt, directly translated as cut-through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-06 11:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hy Elizabeth, this is a good decision because this is really a tricky one. The others could be right aswell, it depends on the client and his background. Take care.
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Lo confirmé con el cliente. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ø
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4valor medio / promedioRobert Feuerlein
3 +1viñeta (bullet point)Bubo Coromandus
2 +1tildar, marcar el casillero o círculo correspondiente de la preguna
Angel Yamada
1diametroEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ø


Explanation:
Debe de tratarse de una constante.

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
44 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tildar, marcar el casillero o círculo correspondiente de la preguna


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando, pero no será que con la marca Ø están requiriendo "por favor tilde el/los casillero/s?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-05 16:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fe de erratas: "pregunta" por "preguna"...

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: that makes sense: where the term comes before "all product categories" it means you have to enter your evaluation alongside each one, i.e. you must evaluate all the categories.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah. I was formerly Marketing Manager and I have seen many questionary forms with "advices" or "instructions" which were not easy to understand.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diametro


Explanation:
en muchas aplicaciones técnicas se usa este simbolo. ojala te ayude.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viñeta (bullet point)


Explanation:
mientras esperaba tu respuesta a mi pregunta, por curiosidad introduje "Ø Price Level" en mi motor de búsqueda y se me salió este resultado entre otros:

BUILDING THE AE MODEL ... Focus on the relationship between income ...
Ignore Government – Focus only on the private sector. 3. Assume all savings is personal. ... Ø Price level is assumed to be constant. ...
wyvern.k-o.org/deeter.t/macron/macn22.htm - 120k

Entonces hice clic en el enlace y cuando apareció la página introduje en la casilla de búsqueda el término "Price level". Cuando lo encontré, tenía delante de él una flecha (viñeta) en vez del símbolo de tu pregunta. Por favor, mira los otros contextos del símbolo dentro de tu documento para ver si esto podría ser tu explicación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-05 22:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el hiperenlace no salió en mi respuesta, por eso te doy la dirección de la Web otra vez:

wyvern.k-o.org/deeter.t/macron/macn22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-05 22:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también te doy mi página de resultados - el resultado en cuestión es el último en la página:

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="Ø Price Level"&fr=yfp-t-50...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you Christian, have a good night! :-) Deborah

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor medio / promedio


Explanation:
The client is looking for the average value. He mentions: 'price difference might vary by product category', but what he looks for is 'give an evaluation... in general (Ø all product categories). Promedio de todo los productos.
Then 'Ø Price Level' means average price level. Promedio de precios.
I use this sign when taking notes of a talk and the word avarage is mentioned. Enrique was on the right track with 'diameter'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-06 05:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more info on http://www.symbols.com/encyclopedia/47/474.html

The sign is capital phi, the twenty-first letter of the Greek alphabet. In computer notation it is the common sign for zero. In the mathematical theory of sets it means the empty set.
In other contexts can mean diameter, and in still other average, mean, in which case it is semiotically connected to the Chinese use of .

My suggestion comes from the german background.
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slashed_zero

In German-speaking countries, Ø is also used as a symbol for average value: average in German is Durchschnitt, directly translated as cut-through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-06 11:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hy Elizabeth, this is a good decision because this is really a tricky one. The others could be right aswell, it depends on the client and his background. Take care.

Example sentence(s):
  • Conversión a precios CIF, Fletes correspondientes al producto marcador y seguros del 0,5% hasta puerto andino. Promedio de precios históricos CIF

    www.comunidadandina.org/comercio/franja.htm - 90k
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lo confirmé con el cliente. Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I asked the client and will wait for his answer before giving any points, but I think you're right!