KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

working to an aggressive timescale

Spanish translation: trabajar dentro de un esquema de tiempos acotado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working to an aggressive timescale
Spanish translation:trabajar dentro de un esquema de tiempos acotado
Entered by: med80

22:24 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: working to an aggressive timescale
Under pressure to reduce costs in their organisation due to competition from overseas vehicle manufacturers, one of the world’s largest automobile manufacturers planned to reduce costs by increasing the volume of auto parts sourced from China from $ 1 to $ 10, working to an aggressive timescale of three to five years.

Muchas gracias!
med80
Argentina
trabajar dentro de un esquema de tiempos acotado
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-30 01:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabajar contra reloj
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1trabajar dentro de un esquema de tiempos acotado
Cecilia Della Croce
5trabajando bajo un calendario agresivo
Yaotl Altan
4dentro del plazo riguroso de tres a cinco añosBubo Coromandus
4trabajar durante un periodo de tiempo opresivo
starlight
3trabajar a base de una escala temporal acelerada
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajando bajo un calendario agresivo


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentro del plazo riguroso de tres a cinco años


Explanation:
ejemplos del uso de "plazo riguroso":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="plazo riguroso"&meta=

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajar a base de una escala temporal acelerada


Explanation:
Webster's definition of "timescale": an arrangement of events used as a measure of the relative or absolute duration or antiquity of a period of history or geologic or cosmic time.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajar durante un periodo de tiempo opresivo


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajar contra reloj


Explanation:
Esto lo resume todo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 00:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mi modo de ver.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verónica.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajar dentro de un esquema de tiempos acotado


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-30 01:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Lucia