KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

high-fire

Spanish translation: gres cocido a alta temperatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-fire
Spanish translation:gres cocido a alta temperatura
Entered by: Dussault

14:00 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / stoneware bakeware
English term or phrase: high-fire
Se refiere a utensilios de cocina de cerámica de gres. La frase dice "high-fired stoneware conducts heat evenly using less energy than traditional metal bakeware." Es para América Latina.
Dussault
Canada
gres cocido a alta temperatura
Explanation:
Describe el tipo de cerámica requerido en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-05-02 14:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando se trata de cerámica por lo general se habla del verbo "cocer". (Ver el siguiente link: www.emison.com/215.htm
Selected response from:

Mary Gabri
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gres cocido a alta temperaturaMary Gabri
4tratados a altas temperaturas
Juan González Pérez


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratados a altas temperaturas


Explanation:
Te adjunto un link por si te fuera de ayuda.

Saludos,
Juan


    Reference: http://www.uiowa.edu/~intl/rft/chemistry_ceramics.html
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gres cocido a alta temperatura


Explanation:
Describe el tipo de cerámica requerido en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-05-02 14:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando se trata de cerámica por lo general se habla del verbo "cocer". (Ver el siguiente link: www.emison.com/215.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • Rex Gates y Juan Cuenca han creado estas piezas funcionales y artísticas utilizando gres cocido a alta temperatura

    Reference: http://www.competaart.com/RexandJuan.htm
Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
14 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Colasanto
6 hrs