International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

crinkles

Spanish translation: juguetes que crujen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crinkles
Spanish translation:juguetes que crujen
Entered by: patinba

19:16 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / juguetes para bebés
English term or phrase: crinkles
Es la característica de un juguete para bebé, de esos que se ponen en cochecitos o cunas, puestamente para estimular los sentidos del bebé. ¿Cual es la diferencia con squeakers? Ver pregunta http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2922928

includes rattles, squeakers, mirror and crinkles

Es solo esa frase, así está. Se repite muchas veces con diversas variantes de redacción.
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
juguetes que crujen
Explanation:
Según la foto en este sitio, están llenos de papel celofán.

"CRINKLE" TOYS Pattern Book Babies and small children love toys that crinkle when ... The Crinkle Toys Patterns are also available as full size patterns, ...
sewwithsarah.com/htm/parade.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4juguetes que crujenpatinba
3 +1sonajeros de peluche
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4juguetes blandosnahuelhuapi
3animalitos de plush/peluche
Mónica Algazi
3juguetes prensiles
Darío


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animalitos de plush/peluche


Explanation:
Por lo visto, se refieren a sonajeros, mordillos y animalitos de plush/peluche. ¡Suerte, Clarisa!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juguetes prensiles


Explanation:
Yo los llamaría así... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
juguetes que crujen


Explanation:
Según la foto en este sitio, están llenos de papel celofán.

"CRINKLE" TOYS Pattern Book Babies and small children love toys that crinkle when ... The Crinkle Toys Patterns are also available as full size patterns, ...
sewwithsarah.com/htm/parade.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Hacen ruido similar al papel cuando se abolla
1 hr
  -> Gracias Chris!

agree  xxxjacana54: vi una página de UK que me hace pensar lo mismo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia!

agree  Darío: Tiene buena pinta y bastante sentido esa idea tuya... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Darío!

agree  Osvaldo Montaño: De acuerdo con Chriswa. Es eso.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juguetes blandos


Explanation:
Son todos aquellos que el bebé puede apretar y ceden.
http://www.invitacionesdebabyshower.net/bebes/juguetes.html

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonajeros de peluche


Explanation:
Hola Clarisa, mirando imágenes en inglés y en español: http://images.google.com.ar/images?um=1&hl=es&rlz=1W1GPEA_en... les llamaría así. Un saludo, Mariana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-10 20:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para no llamarlos peluches con ruidito, que es la idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-10 21:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé cómo ponerlo como referencia:
Making Crinkly Toys
June 7, 2004 8:28 PM Subscribe
My infant daughter has cloth toys that make a "crinkle" sound and I want to know what the material is inside it that causes the crinkle..does anyone know what it's called? Where can I find it? Is it separate (two different pieces of material-one inside the other) from the outside material (which is soft cotton) or all one piece? I want to make her some toys that crinkle...
posted by aacheson to sports, hobbies, & recreation (9 comments total)
Hmmm...it could be Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). There was a big scare concerning the material not long ago, as an secondary compound, di-isononyl phthalate (DINP) was found to be hazardous.

You might want to check a number of home safety and consumer-related websites to see if the toys are listed.
posted by Smart Dalek at 8:59 PM on June 7, 2004



It's plastic; I'm not sure what the composition is (all the company says is that it's a unique polymer,) but having torn one open to find out what it is (I've also destroyed gel wrist guards...) it's just a thin sheet of silverish plastic.
posted by headspace at 9:04 PM on June 7, 2004



it's layers of a thin polyethylene, i think--you can get sheets/rolls of it at Industrial Plastic here on Canal St.--maybe a place near you has it? or you can order from them.
posted by amberglow at 9:30 PM on June 7, 2004



We have some of those toys, too. A really helpful tip the pediatrician gave us is that crinkling a simple plastic shopping bag above your baby and moving it around to get him to follow it with his eyes will soothe a crying baby or allow you to put in eye drops or swab out his nose. It works. Some scrunched up shopping bags might work for you.
posted by planetkyoto at 9:49 PM on June 7, 2004



The shopping bags will degrade and fairly quickly, and the "crinkle" goes away. I've used mylar (from old mylar balloons) and even that plastic cellophane you can get at gift wrap stores to get the same effect when making toys for my "baby" ... who happens to be a cat (they dig it too). I wouldn't know about any adverse health effects from these two things on human babies, but my cat hasn't shown any adverse effect, and he usually rips his toys apart and gnaws on them.
posted by Orb at 11:08 PM on June 7, 2004



I'd be really, really sure of your sewing ability before giving plastic bags to a baby to play with. I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that such bags aren't a toy and present a risk of suffocation. It's probably actually written on the bags.
posted by Jeff Howard at 6:13 AM on June 8, 2004



I've made crinkle cat toys for my cats using old chip bags, the shiny kind. Cut them open flat and wash them well and sew them in between the layers of fabric you're using.

Free!
posted by jennyb at 6:16 AM on June 8, 2004



You realize, of course, that as soon as you hand your daughter this toy, she will instantly lose interest in all things crinkly, and spend the next month happily gnawing on a tupperware lid, right?
posted by vraxoin at 8:17 AM on June 8, 2004


Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen!