KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

hot desks

Spanish translation: mesas de uso compartido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot desks
Spanish translation:mesas de uso compartido
Entered by: María T. Vargas

15:25 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / customer service
English term or phrase: hot desks
En una revista interna de una multinacional se habla de lo que se ofrece a los clientes en sus nuevas instalaciones:
"A few of the highlights of the new offices include:
• A Club Lounge area for dining or casual meetings
• Multiple quiet rooms for interrupted working
• Centralised printing-on-demand
• Wireless networking
• Multiple hot desks for visitors."

Gracias anticipadas por vuestras sugerencias.
María T. Vargas
Spain
mesas de uso compartido
Explanation:
Along the same lines as camas calientes....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_desking

I'm sure there will be another way of saying this, but this might trigger sth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 15:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como me temía, ya se empieza a utilizar el término inglés en español: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="un hot desk"&meta= - hay 4 refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-24 15:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tci-informatica.com/lgnortel/hotdesk.pdf - un "hot desk" de diseño.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-24 16:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues parece de momento que no hay término en español. Sugiero por lo tanto un combinado:

*Mesas de uso compartido (hot desks)*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y al otro colega por su colaboración. Afectuosos saludos, Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5mesas de uso compartido
Noni Gilbert
4 +1puestos de trabajo / escritorios compartidos
Biling Services


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mesas de uso compartido


Explanation:
Along the same lines as camas calientes....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_desking

I'm sure there will be another way of saying this, but this might trigger sth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 15:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como me temía, ya se empieza a utilizar el término inglés en español: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="un hot desk"&meta= - hay 4 refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-24 15:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tci-informatica.com/lgnortel/hotdesk.pdf - un "hot desk" de diseño.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-24 16:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues parece de momento que no hay término en español. Sugiero por lo tanto un combinado:

*Mesas de uso compartido (hot desks)*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y al otro colega por su colaboración. Afectuosos saludos, Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen.

agree  Darío: :-)
12 mins
  -> Lo mismo digo yo!

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
33 mins
  -> Gracias Osvaldo

agree  Mónica Algazi
37 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puestos de trabajo / escritorios compartidos


Explanation:
Slds

Biling Services
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree with escritorios compartidos
6 hrs