KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Electrical-appliance retailer

Spanish translation: minorista de aparatos eléctricos


15:14 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Electrical-appliance retailer
Hola

Necesito saber la traducción de este término. Aparece en el siguiente contexto:

"This once poor district in southern China is the birthplace not just of Asia`s richest man, a Hong Kong tycoon, but also more recently of one the mainland China`s richest men, founder of Gome, an electrical-appliance retailer. "

Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Un saludo

Ester
Ester G-D
Spanish translation:minorista de aparatos eléctricos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

VanesaCS
Grading comment
Muuuchas gracias !:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minorista de aparatos eléctricos
VanesaCS
4 +3minorista de electrodomésticos
Miguel Armentia
4(vendedor) detallista de enseres eléctricos
Alfredo Vargas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical-appliance retailer
minorista de aparatos eléctricos


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muuuchas gracias !:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Exacto
0 min
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Carolina Padilla
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carolina!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical-appliance retailer
minorista de electrodomésticos


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-02 15:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una nota:

appliance:
Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:
appliance /ə'plaɪəns/ sustantivo
aparato m;
electrical ~s electrodomésticos (m.pl.)
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=app...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Sadra.

agree  Lilian Duek
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Lilian.

agree  Steven Capsuto
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical-appliance retailer
(vendedor) detallista de enseres eléctricos


Explanation:
Es una manera de traducirlo...

Example sentence(s):
  • una cadena local de electrónicos y enseres eléctricos.
  • Enseres eléctricos grandes para el hogar, incluyendo aspiradoras,

    Reference: http://www.icsc.org/srch/sctL/sctL1006/la_region.php
    Reference: http://bhs.econ.census.gov/2007forms/IA97244.pdf
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4