International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Watch Study

Spanish translation: estudio de observación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watch Study
Spanish translation:estudio de observación
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

02:16 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Watch Study
El contexto es bastante limitado, ya que es un texto bastante corto, como inserto dentro de otro texto,

El título del estudio es: "CTC Global Tourism Watch Study"

Cualquier ayuda será muy apreciada,
gracias
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
estudio de observación
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

ldfx
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10estudio de observaciónldfx
3estudio de mercado
Mónica Alvarez
3estudio de campo
Verónica Ortega


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
watch study
estudio de observación


Explanation:
:)

ldfx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald van der Linden
8 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
9 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
14 mins

agree  Celaya: I think this is the most accurate answer of all.
3 hrs

agree  xxxGchaho1
3 hrs

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
8 hrs

agree  Almudena Grau
8 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
10 hrs

agree  Vanesa Maquieira
11 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch study
estudio de campo


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a un estudio in situ de una situación. Si se refiere a un mercado específico, podría traducirse directamente como "estudio de mercado", creo.

Verónica Ortega
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch study
estudio de mercado


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish