KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

MARKDOWN MONIES

Spanish translation: dinero descontado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:markdown monies
Spanish translation:dinero descontado
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:37 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: MARKDOWN MONIES
Dear all,

I need help with this pair, but unfortunately I cannot provide any context for it appears on a list of items.

Thanks in advance!!!
Claudia Vera
Argentina
dinero descontado
Explanation:
Markdown
The amount subtracted from the selling price of securities when they are sold to a dealer in the OTC market. Also, the discounted price of municipal bonds after the market has shown little interest in the issue at the original price.
Copyright © 2004, Campbell R. Harvey. All Rights Reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
markdown
1. A decrease in a security price made by a dealer because of changing market conditions. For example, a bond trader may take a markdown in long-term bonds held in inventory when market interest rates rise. Compare markup.
2. The difference between the price paid by a dealer to a retail customer and the price at which the dealer can sell the same security to a market maker. Compare markup.

Wall Street Words: An A to Z Guide to Investment Terms for Today's Investor by David L. Scott. Copyright © 2003 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Markdown
1. The amount by which a seller reduces a price for a product or asset in order to make it desirable for buyers. See also: Markup.

2. The difference between the price a broker-dealer charges for a retailer to buy a security and the price at which the broker-dealer sells the same security to a market maker. This may or may not be considered a commission.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por su colaboración Rafael!
Saludos cordiales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dinero descontado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5no traducirSrLocutor
3fondos a los que se ha rebajado su calificación
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
markdown monies
dinero descontado


Explanation:
Markdown
The amount subtracted from the selling price of securities when they are sold to a dealer in the OTC market. Also, the discounted price of municipal bonds after the market has shown little interest in the issue at the original price.
Copyright © 2004, Campbell R. Harvey. All Rights Reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
markdown
1. A decrease in a security price made by a dealer because of changing market conditions. For example, a bond trader may take a markdown in long-term bonds held in inventory when market interest rates rise. Compare markup.
2. The difference between the price paid by a dealer to a retail customer and the price at which the dealer can sell the same security to a market maker. Compare markup.

Wall Street Words: An A to Z Guide to Investment Terms for Today's Investor by David L. Scott. Copyright © 2003 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Markdown
1. The amount by which a seller reduces a price for a product or asset in order to make it desirable for buyers. See also: Markup.

2. The difference between the price a broker-dealer charges for a retailer to buy a security and the price at which the broker-dealer sells the same security to a market maker. This may or may not be considered a commission.


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por su colaboración Rafael!
Saludos cordiales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  Claudia Reynaud
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
markdown monies
no traducir


Explanation:
El Ministerio de Industria, Turismo y Comercio no lo traduce.

Example sentence(s):
  • También existe el concepto de “markdown money”, que se refiere a una compensación económica que exigen de los proveedores en el caso de que haya sido necesario rebajar sus prendas rebajadas para su venta al público.

    Reference: http://www.icex.es/icex/cda/controller/pageICEX/0,6558,55183...
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradezco su aporte SrLocutor. Saludos


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markdown monies
fondos a los que se ha rebajado su calificación


Explanation:
mi sugerencia, sin más contexto

#
mark down traducción | Diccionario Inglés-Español | Reverso
mark down, nnpl. rebajar. Reverso Dict. paragraph mark, n. la marca de párrafo. Reverso Dict. ripple mark, n. la ondulación dejada por la marea en la arena ...
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/mark%20down - España
#
Translation mark down | English-Spanish Dictionary | Reverso
mark down. vt + adv. 1 (=note down) apuntar, anotar. 2 (Comm) [+prices ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/mark%20down - Estados Unidos
Mostrar más resultados de reverso.net
#
mark down - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
- 05:28
►mark down verbo transitivo 1 (un precio) rebajar 2 bajar puntuación: she was marked down for cheating, le bajaron la nota por copiar ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword... - En caché
#
mark down - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...
13 Oct 2010 ... mark down Verbo. rebajar el precio a, bajar el precio a, marcar a precio más ... title: ¿Sabe usted la traducción en Español de 'mark down'? ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/.../mark down.php - En caché
#
Phrasal verbs
(to) mark down: rebajar el precio de/ bajar la nota de/ apuntar. (to) mark off: separar, dividir, distinguir/ delimiter/ tachar. (to) mark out: marcar, ...
www.idiomasgratis.com/ig_view_resource.php?... - En caché - Similares
#


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por tu ayuda Alicia! Bso