KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Blue Chip

Spanish translation: empresas estables con alto nivel de liquidez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue Chip
Spanish translation:empresas estables con alto nivel de liquidez
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:30 Dec 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Blue Chip
XXX provides Blue Chip companies with Financial Services, Healthcare & Life Sciences, Marketing & Corporate Communications and Technical Documentation.

I know Blue Chip refers to solid, low risk companies but don't know if there is an equivalent term for it in Spanish. Thanks for any suggestions!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
empresas estables con alto nivel de liquidez
Explanation:
Sería, para mí, la expresión más corta en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2010-12-05 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las "blue chips" son las fichas de los casinos que representan lo valores máximos.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muy agradecida!!! Cariños!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6empresas estables con alto nivel de liquidez
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +4(empresas) de primera línea
Eileen Banks
Summary of reference entries provided
Algunas referencias de traducciones de "blue chip"
Marisol Sahagun

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blue chip
empresas estables con alto nivel de liquidez


Explanation:
Sería, para mí, la expresión más corta en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2010-12-05 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las "blue chips" son las fichas de los casinos que representan lo valores máximos.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Muy agradecida!!! Cariños!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rafa! Tenía la esperanza de que hubiese una expresión más corta... ni modo, con esta me voy. Saludos cariñosos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil, María Eugenia.

agree  MPGS: 100% :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gallagy.

agree  teju
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stefanie.

agree  Pamela Gallusser
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blue chip
(empresas) de primera línea


Explanation:
Blue Chip - Definition of Blue Chip on Investopedia - A nationally recognized,
well-established and financially sound company. Blue chips generally sell ...
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bluechip.asp - 35k

Asi fue que comenzo realizando transportes criogénicos para posteriormente comenzar a prestar servicios para empresas de primera línea y manejando todo
tipo ...
http://www.lservicios.com.ar/ver_documento.asp?id=608 - 103k -

Giganet es proveedora de servicios para empresas de Primera Línea: Tam, Alitalia
, United, Avianca, LAB, Copa Airlines, Delta, Amadeus, Sabre, Assist-Card, ...
http://www.giganet.com.ar/que_es_giganet.html - 56k -



Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Excelente en este contexto
23 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias , Gonzalo :)

agree  Gallagy
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gallagy2 :)!

agree  Mariana Solanet
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria :)!




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Algunas referencias de traducciones de "blue chip"

Reference information:
Espero que te sirvan.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/blue+chip.ht...
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Note to reference poster
Asker: Very useful link, thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  teju: Me encantó esta página web, muchas gracias Marisol!
7 hrs
  -> You are very welcome Teju. A mi me ha servido bastante