KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

return business

Spanish translation: Fidelización


02:27 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: return business
They have refocused their efforts on winning clients and return business.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:Fidelización
Explanation:
"Return business" son clientes que "repiten".


Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Fidelización
Andy Watkinson
5atraer y retener clientes
Claudia Reynaud
4reactivar el negocio/la actividad comercial
Virginia Koolhaas
4rendimiento de la inversión
Berenice Font


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento de la inversión


Explanation:
return business is synonimous to Yield "The percentage return on an investment."

Berenice Font
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Berenice


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Diría que se refieren más bien a "clientela que repite"
12 mins

disagree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: No, aquí "return" no significa "rendimiento", sino "repetición"
8 hrs

agree  jude dabo: Si!significa rendimiento!!
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactivar el negocio/la actividad comercial


Explanation:
I think in this case (given the context) it refers simply to general business, thus it does not mean 'return' in the sense of yield (of an investment).


    Reference: http://www.artero.com/Home-Canina/Foro/Banco-de-ideas-para-r...
    Reference: http://www.palacio.com/news/159/how-to-revive-a-struggling-b...
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Virginia!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Fidelización


Explanation:
"Return business" son clientes que "repiten".




Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: yes, http://www.fidelizacionclientes.net/
1 hr

agree  Berenice Font: Creo que tienes razón Andy, suena bien de acuerdo al contexto que nos ofrecen
2 hrs

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO: En éste contexto, desde luego.
7 hrs

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
8 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: efectivamente -
13 hrs

agree  Gallagy
14 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs

disagree  jude dabo: This is called client retention and not return biz.
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atraer y retener clientes


Explanation:
La frase entera de "winning clients and return business" se puede traducir como atraer y retener clientes.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4