KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

battle cards

Spanish translation: ventajas competitivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battle cards
Spanish translation:ventajas competitivas
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

16:49 Dec 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research /
English term or phrase: battle cards
Context: What vendor is the company using currently? It is very important to know the answer to this question as it helps you understand what tools you need to use to compete – case studies, competitive battle cards, etc.

Thank you! :)
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
ventajas competitivas
Explanation:
Como la explica Frensp, son conocimientos, experiencia y otros que permiten tener ventaja frente a otros competidores
Selected response from:

Rene Caita
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guías de ventas
Amina BENKHADRA
4tarjetas de estrategia comercial
raulbo1
4cartas (competitivas) de ventasgmarva
4ventajas competitivas
Rene Caita
Summary of reference entries provided
Sales battle cards
Frensp

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventajas competitivas


Explanation:
Como la explica Frensp, son conocimientos, experiencia y otros que permiten tener ventaja frente a otros competidores

Rene Caita
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartas (competitivas) de ventas


Explanation:
Aquí están dos referencias, una en inglés y otra en español:

http://www.slideshare.net/utkusarioz/empowering-sales-channe...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carta_de_ventas


gmarva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guías de ventas


Explanation:
Se llama así

Saludos.

Amina BENKHADRA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjetas de estrategia comercial


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Sales battle cards

Reference information:
"Battlecards are short, sales-ready documents that provide sales teams with an understanding of a specific competitor’s marketing strategy, key sales messages, product information, and tactical sales messaging to use when selling against that competitor."

The second reference is an example.


    Reference: http://www.currentanalysis.com/custom/battlecards/
    Reference: http://www.projektura.org/documents/conferences/windays2007/...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Frensp!