KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

obsolete from...

Spanish translation: independientes de/exentos de


13:53 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: obsolete from...
the partners will receive an automatic e-mail message* acknowledging accuracy & completeness. These two measures are obsolete from monthly reporting.
mariantrad
Spanish translation:independientes de/exentos de
Explanation:
Esto es el sentido que me da.
Suerte Marian!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ya son obsoletos para el reporte mensualingridbram
3 +1independientes de/exentos de
Terry Burgess
4anticuados, caídos en desuso
Michael Powers (PhD)
3se considerarán obsoletas para confeccionar el informe mensual.
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticuados, caídos en desuso


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

obsolete / \"A:bs@li:t / adj ‹ machinery / word / vehicle › obsoleto; ‹ ideas / approach ›
anticuado, obsoleto; ‹ spelling › caído en desuso

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independientes de/exentos de


Explanation:
Esto es el sentido que me da.
Suerte Marian!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Seems to be what they mean...even if the dictionary doesn't think so
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se considerarán obsoletas para confeccionar el informe mensual.


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Terry, en cuanto a que parece que son independientes de. Habría que ver si aparece y cómo el adjetivo obsolete en el original, para encontrarle un sentido apropiado en el contexto. Espero haber aportado algo. Buena suerte.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ya son obsoletos para el reporte mensual


Explanation:
obsolete es en español obsoleto

Significa que ya está anticuado o fuera de lo que se utiliza o usa en el momento

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8