KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

floater

Spanish translation: comodín, sobresaliente, suplente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floater
Spanish translation:comodín, sobresaliente, suplente
Entered by: violetagl

23:59 Feb 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: floater
Hi! I'm translating a questionnaire related to shopping in grocery stores, and I've come across the word "floater". I've looked it up in many dictionaries and websites, but I've found only English definitions and one translation, but I think it does not fit. This is the whole phrase:
"Screening Criteria:
• N=15 shop-alongs among Hispanic shoppers in the LA market
o Plus recruit n=2 floaters"

I hope you can help me find a suitable translation!
Thank you very much in advance!
violetagl
Argentina
comodín, sobresaliente, suplente
Explanation:
Creo, con muy poco contexto, que se trata de un elemento que puede sustituir a otras personas y/o acomodarse en diversos puestos y ofrezco 3 posibilidades.

Conste que la pregunta es "Pro", cualquiera no la contesta.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suplente
Roy Chacón
3 +1comodín, sobresaliente, suplente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comodín, sobresaliente, suplente


Explanation:
Creo, con muy poco contexto, que se trata de un elemento que puede sustituir a otras personas y/o acomodarse en diversos puestos y ofrezco 3 posibilidades.

Conste que la pregunta es "Pro", cualquiera no la contesta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que tus opciones son muy buenas. Me parece que la idea de "floater" es la de un suplente, pero en las definiciones en inglés encontré que un "floater" es una persona que no tiene un trabajo fijo o que va de un lugar a otro sin una residencia fija. Para dar más contexto, este es un cuestionario en el que el encuestador le hace una entrevista al cliente de una tienda en su hogar y luego lo acompaña en su compra en dicha tienda. En el documento figuran los candidatos y las características que deben tener para calificar (como por ejemplo la edad, el origen étnico, el lugar de residencia, etc.) y además figuran los "floaters", como mencioné en el ejemplo de arriba.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn beltrán: in abbott centers there are "floaters" too...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Evelyn.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suplente


Explanation:
Floaters, in retail stores fill in for regulars that are off duty. In the retail industry they work mostly stocking and handling merchandise, price tags, etc. In other industries it has different meaning.

Roy Chacón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1