the new normal

Spanish translation: La nueva normalidad o el nuevo concepto de normal.

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Digital Marketing
English term or phrase: the new normal
Hola a todos:

La traducción es sobre una encuesta para evaluar la implementación del marketing digital en empresas farmacéuticas y dice lo siguiente:


Are you interested in knowing how your competitors in life sciences are taking advantage of digital opportunities in The New Normal?

Alguna sugerencia que suene natural en LA spanish? Se me ocurre "la nueva normalidad" pero realmente no me convence.

Gracias!
Belen Nieto
Spanish translation:La nueva normalidad o el nuevo concepto de normal.
Explanation:
La nueva normalidad o el nuevo concepto de normal.
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Marcela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3el nuevo paradigma
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +2La nueva normalidad o el nuevo concepto de normal.
Marcela Trezza
4(a tenor de) los nuevos tiempos
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
3el nuevo estándar / el nuevo cánon
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Creo que es simplemente, la nueva situación, el nuevo panorama
Jairo Payan

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el nuevo paradigma


Explanation:
Concuerdo con el planteamiento de Jairo en referencias.
En cuanto a la traducción, la idea de "nuevo paradigma" se utiliza en marketing con un sentido equivalente al original.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan!

agree  Robert Forstag
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La nueva normalidad o el nuevo concepto de normal.


Explanation:
La nueva normalidad o el nuevo concepto de normal.

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Marcela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: La nueva normalidad https://gaceta.es/opinion/nueva-normalidad-02082016-2036-201...
9 hrs

agree  Sara Fairen: O simplemente "el nuevo normal"
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el nuevo estándar / el nuevo cánon


Explanation:
Un par de opciones adicionales.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a tenor de) los nuevos tiempos


Explanation:

Otras opciones:
"... en el contexto actual?"
"... en la nueva realidad?"
"... en/con los nuevos tiempos que corren?"

Espero que sea de ayuda.

Saludos.

Amaya Iraeta Salazar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Creo que es simplemente, la nueva situación, el nuevo panorama

Reference information:
"La nueva normalidad" no me parece apropiado

Al parecer el término es muy usual en el campo de las ciencias de la vida.
Why Complex Innovation Is the New Normal

Complexity has become “the new normal” for industrial sectors as diverse as life sciences and oil drilling, Rutgers University Professor Deborah Dougherty told a May planning meeting for a proposed multi-institution research center with CIMS the lead site. Dougherty suggested several possible research areas for the Open Innovation Management Network, which would be dedicated to advancing the management of technology and innovation. Managing complex innovation would be one research area for the important reasons she details below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-06-02 20:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cims.ncsu.edu/cims_newsletter/fall-2010/why-complext...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-06-02 20:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lessons learned for the future of the life
sciences industry
Both Maderis and Bonde view what feels like
instability in the life science business as the
new normal. Rather than the old model of
starting small and growing, companies now
tend to build, sell and start over.

http://califesciences.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/1336079...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ester Vidal
1 day 17 hrs