productised

Spanish translation: (operaciones/servicios) desarrollados como productos (para el cliente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:productised
Spanish translation:(operaciones/servicios) desarrollados como productos (para el cliente)
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

20:00 Jul 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / mining
English term or phrase: productised
Hola colegas, estoy traduciendo una capacitación sobre una empresa de ingeniería y no entiendo la siguiente oración:

Enablement: Sales will be able to quote immediately Field Service and Repairs productised operations to the customer.


Este es el contexto en el que se encuentra la oración:

Productization
The act of modifying something, such as a concept or a tool internal to an organization, to make it suitable as a commercial product.

Responsiveness
Instantly answer customers’ Field Service and Repair inquiries for Inspections, Parts Installations, Wears Replacements and many maintenance machining operations.

Enablement
Sales will be able to quote immediately Field Service and Repairs productised operations to the customer.

EXCELLENCE
All productised operations will be completed using standardized work inspections, routines, parts lists, warranties with (pre-approved) market area pricing.

SERVICE PRODUCTIZATION
Global FS and REP > Productisation > Market Area Intro

RESTRICTED
HP Service
Best opportunity to sell is when you meet the customer within the shortest amount of time.
Control # or Internal

¡Gracias!
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
(operaciones/servicios) desarrollados como productos (para el cliente)
Explanation:
Make or develop (a service, concept, etc.) into a product.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/productize

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4En calidad de producto
Mauricio Sanders
3(operaciones/servicios) desarrollados como productos (para el cliente)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En calidad de producto


Explanation:
Enablement: Sales will be able to quote immediately Field Service and Repairs productised operations to the customer.

Yo diría que puede quedar así, dándole la vuelta:

Ejecución: Ventas solicitará de inmediato una cotización a Servicio y Mantenimiento de Campo, para proporcionar al cliente el precio de la operación

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Mauricio!


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(operaciones/servicios) desarrollados como productos (para el cliente)


Explanation:
Make or develop (a service, concept, etc.) into a product.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/productize

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search