KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

technolgy savvy

Spanish translation: Expertos en Tecnología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technolgy savvy
Spanish translation:Expertos en Tecnología
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

17:45 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / other
English term or phrase: technolgy savvy
Help...

Sé que es el tipo "nerd" pero...

Mil gracias.

Au

Need Spanish for LATAM market in the US
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Expertos en Tecnología
Explanation:
Technology Savvy - (Expertos en Tecnología). Son expertos en Internet. En un 74% se conectan más de una vez al día, frente al 45% de la población en general. El 53% pasan más de 2 horas al día conectados a Internet, frente al 22% del resto de usuarios.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Expertos en Tecnología
Alicia Jordá
5 +2Conocimientos de tecnologíamargaret caulfield
5 +2hábil/habilidoso en tecnología
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1pericia/competencias tecnológica/s
Elena Miguel
4conocedor en/de tecnología
Maria Diaz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
technology savvy
Expertos en Tecnología


Explanation:
Technology Savvy - (Expertos en Tecnología). Son expertos en Internet. En un 74% se conectan más de una vez al día, frente al 45% de la población en general. El 53% pasan más de 2 horas al día conectados a Internet, frente al 22% del resto de usuarios.



    Reference: http://www.cyberkyosco.com/manual/trafico/bocaoreja.htm
Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Alicewond. You're nearly right but "savvy" is not a person
15 mins
  -> I know, thank you Margaret

agree  Sol: xxx experto/a en tecnología - it's an adjetive
44 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
56 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> gracias a todos!

agree  angela vicent
19 hrs
  -> gracias a todas!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conocimientos de tecnología


Explanation:
"Savvy" is not a person. It means "knowledge" in colloquial English.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: CON conocimientos de technología -- technology-savvy is an adjetive
21 mins
  -> Sorry, Sol. "technology-savvy" is a noun. It comes from the French "savoir" and literally means "know-how".

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Isabelle

neutral  Pablo Grosschmid: never assume authors know ghrammar lol -:) Aurora will know from context
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pericia/competencias tecnológica/s


Explanation:
Sólo por si necesitas alguna variante más...

Elena Miguel
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: También
23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hábil/habilidoso en tecnología


Explanation:
en Esp. diríamos <manitas>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-28 18:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más que \"experto\", es el que tiene habilidad práctica

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: it's an adjetive - a technology-savvy worker, scientist, school, etc.
16 mins
  -> gracias, Sol!

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Sol, but I insist. One thing is a technology-savvy worker and another is a worker with technology savvy (the hyphen makes a big difference).
1 hr
  -> (almost) any word can be used as (almost) any part of speech in sloppy English drafting, assume unknown context can shed light

agree  Francisco Goytisolo: coincido con Pablo: se trata de una persona que es habilidoso/sa en el uso de tecnologias (puesto asi en términos un poco mas amplios)
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Francisco!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Sí, pero 'hábil', no habilidoso, término que tiene connotaciones negativas (por lo menos en Colombia - y la población colombiana en los EU crece día a día).
20 hrs
  -> Grato

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conocedor en/de tecnología


Explanation:
another option

Maria Diaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish