KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Consumer Insights / Supporting Insights

Spanish translation: percepciones del consumidor/de los consumidores; percepciones de apoyo/respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consumer Insights / Supporting Insights
Spanish translation:percepciones del consumidor/de los consumidores; percepciones de apoyo/respaldo
Entered by: Marocas

21:00 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Consumer Insights / Supporting Insights
Consumer Insights

Core Insight
I believe in living life to the full and making the most of everyday experiences. When it comes to food, this means no compromise on taste and freshness (also test for quality)

Supporting Insights
Although most of the food in the chilled part of the supermarket is good quality, it is often rather bland in taste, colour and texture
I want fresh and tasty soups that feel as though they are home made, as I do not have the time nor the know-how to make them myself
Weekday evening meals are often boring and predictable: food to eat just because you are hungry rather than for pleasure and enjoyment as well
Weekdays are so hectic that evening meals can become quite routine and ordinary and even a bit boring. Sometimes it’s nice to have a meal that’s a bit more special during the week, to make a change from the weekday grind
Additional Soup-based Insight
I like soup but I find it is never filling enough to have as an evening meal
Garboktrans
Spain
percepciones del consumidor/de los consumidores; percepciones de apoyo/respaldo
Explanation:
... 2. Investigación de las **percepciones de los consumidores** con relación a las marcas competidoras. 3. Investigación de las percepciones ...
www.aulafacil.org/CursoMarketing/ CursoComportamiento/clase6-6.htm

... Las actitudes y creencias son fuerzas firmes y directas que inciden en la **percepciones de los consumidores** y en su comportamiento de compra. ...
www.itlp.edu.mx/publica/tutoriales/mercadotecnia/tema231.ht...


Esas gráficas son los mapas perceptuales y tienen que ver con el “espacio del producto”, que representan **las percepciones de los consumidores** sobre varias ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/mar1/segmktpos.htm
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3percepciones del consumidor/de los consumidores; percepciones de apoyo/respaldo
Marocas
5comentarios, opiniones o reflexiones // comentarios justificativos o explicativos
Ltemes
4cometarios del consumidor
Veronick
4perspicacias de client / perspicacias de apoyo / respaldo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4apreciaciones del cliente / apreciaciones de apoyo
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer insights / supporting insights
perspicacias de client / perspicacias de apoyo / respaldo


Explanation:
Oxford

insight / "InsaIt / n
a [u] (perceptiveness) perspicacia f; she has great insight es muy perspicaz
b [c] (comprehension) insight INTO sth: to gain an insight into sth llegar* a comprender bien algo; this gave me an insight into the
workings of the system esto me dio la oportunidad de ver cómo funcionaba el sistema

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer insights / supporting insights
comentarios, opiniones o reflexiones // comentarios justificativos o explicativos


Explanation:
considero que se refiere, en este caso, a las opiniones o comentarios de los consumidores. me imagino que es una encuesta, ¿no?



Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumer insights / supporting insights
percepciones del consumidor/de los consumidores; percepciones de apoyo/respaldo


Explanation:
... 2. Investigación de las **percepciones de los consumidores** con relación a las marcas competidoras. 3. Investigación de las percepciones ...
www.aulafacil.org/CursoMarketing/ CursoComportamiento/clase6-6.htm

... Las actitudes y creencias son fuerzas firmes y directas que inciden en la **percepciones de los consumidores** y en su comportamiento de compra. ...
www.itlp.edu.mx/publica/tutoriales/mercadotecnia/tema231.ht...


Esas gráficas son los mapas perceptuales y tienen que ver con el “espacio del producto”, que representan **las percepciones de los consumidores** sobre varias ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/mar1/segmktpos.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Percepciones.....
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Graciela Guzman
11 days
  -> Gracias, Graciela

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer insights / supporting insights
apreciaciones del cliente / apreciaciones de apoyo


Explanation:
Insight se refiere a la comprensión que se tiene acerca de algún tema.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer insights / supporting insights
cometarios del consumidor


Explanation:
sounds good


Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4