KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

stakeholders/shareholders

Spanish translation: interesados

17:43 Oct 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: stakeholders/shareholders
A great deal of effort goes into tax planning work so that we accomplish these objectives in a way that is beneficial to all stakeholders in our company – meaning shareholders, the countries in which we operate and customers.
angela vicent
Spanish translation:interesados
Explanation:
stakeholders en este sentido absolutamente no es accionista, porque se refiere o los que se afecten o que tengan interés
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accionistas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5interesados
Marian Greenfield
4 +1todas las partes interesadas
pawlik
5accionistas
yolanda Speece
5grupos de interés/accionistas
jab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupos de interés/accionistas


Explanation:
Suerte

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accionistas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 17:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

shareholder / \"Ser%h@Uld@r / n accionista mf

stockholder / \"stA:k%h@Uld@r / n accionista mf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-02 17:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con el Diccionario Oxford, \"stockholder\" está en el idioma inglés por más tiempo de \"shareholder;\"

Merriam Webster

Main Entry:stock£hold£er
Pronunciation:*st*k-*h*l-d*r
Function:noun
Date:1753

: an owner of corporate stock


O sea, desde el año 1753 está la palabra \"stockholder\" en el idioma.


Main Entry:share£hold£er
Pronunciation:-*h*l-d*r
Function:noun
Date:circa 1832

: one that holds or owns a share in property; especially : STOCKHOLDER
–share£hold£ing \\-*h*l-di*\\ noun

De la misma fuente, \"shareholder\" está en el idioma desde el 1832.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Shareholder is more commonly used
13 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías: I prefer shareholders - agree with Yolanda
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accionistas


Explanation:
Another term would be "inversionistas" because they are investors in your organization.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todas las partes interesadas


Explanation:
"Stakeholders" no quiere decir "accionistas" aquí, dado que los accionistas sólo son una de las tres partes interesadas, que incluye "shareholders" o sea accionistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-02 18:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quiero decir stakeholders = todas las partes/las tres partes interesadas; shareholders = accionistas

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interesados


Explanation:
stakeholders en este sentido absolutamente no es accionista, porque se refiere o los que se afecten o que tengan interés


    24 years experience, most of it managing translation at an investment bank and West's legal
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias.