the Nations...on a worldwide basis

Spanish translation: países

16:02 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: the Nations...on a worldwide basis
Sobre asuntos comerciales de tenis:

Kia Motors has been sponsor in the European and African Davis Cup zone since 2003 and the Nations in this part of the world have been co-operating well with them. The ITF is now very plesaed to welcome Kia on a worldwide basis.

Kia Motors es el patrocinador de Copa Davis en la zona europea y africana y the Nations???(¿es un torneo que se llama así o son simplemente los países?)

on a worldwide basis? ¿a nivel mundial?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
Spanish translation:países
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que son los países de la zona que Euro/África de la copa David

on a worldwide basis = en todo el mundo


GB Davis Cup News
... Group Great Britain will play either Finland or Luxembourg in their Euro/Africa Zone Davis Cup group one second round tie after being given a first-round bye. ...
www.british-tennis.freeserve.co.uk/news.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Team GB - LTA Tennis Nation
... Marsh GB Fed Cup team beat Ireland 2-0 in the promotion play-offs of the Euro/Africa Zone Group II to ... Men's European Team; The Davis Cup What is the Davis Cup? ...
www.lta.org.uk/ReachTheTop/TeamGB/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Davis Cup - LTA Tennis Nation
... The ISR v GBR Euro/Africa Zone Group 1 second round tie will take place on 4-6 March 2005. ... blurb1 blurb2 Other Nations Competing In The Davis Cup. ...
www.lta.org.uk/SeeTheAction/DavisFedCups/ - 18k - Oct 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lta.org.uk ]

Tennis Ireland - Davis Cup
... Ireland played Hungary in the first round of Euro/Africa Zone Group 2 of the Davis Cup recently in Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club. ...
www.tennisireland.ie/davis03.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tennis - Tennis - Eurosport - all sports, live, results, standing ...
... Amos Mansdorf, the captain of Israel's Davis Cup team, has stepped down, the Israel ... Israel play in the Euro/Africa Zone, one level below the elite 16-team ...
www.eurosport.de/home/pages/V4/ L2/S57/E6234/sport_Lng2_Spo57_Evt6234.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Copa de ) las Naciones ... a nivel mundial
rhandler
5torneo de las Naciones --- a nivel mundial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1países
David Russi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the nations...on a worldwide basis
(Copa de ) las Naciones ... a nivel mundial


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

Copa UNCAF de las Naciones
Torneo Copa de las Naciones UNCAF 2001. ...
www.intnet.co.cr/sports/copauncaf/

Mundial Tenis
... de nuestro país en los 27 años del torneo, anteriormente denominado "Copa de las Naciones". ... La "Copa del Mundo de Tenis por equipos" se realiza siempre una ...
www.familia.cl/ContenedorTmp/Tenis/mundial3.htm

Diario Frontera ]
... de tenis de la Universidad de Los Andes y árbitro internacional WTA, ATP y ITF, que son los organismos que rigen el tenis a nivel mundial, indicó que “me ...
www.diariofrontera.com/index. php?action=show&type=news&id=3836

canal En Vivo - Foros - emol.
... No, definitivamente no tenemos tenistas a nivel mundial. Tenemos equipo para pelear llegar al grupo mundial y en Latinoamérica tenemos cierto peso, nada mas. ...
www.emol.com/en_vivo/foros/zz_programas/ script/foroactual.asp?idforo=440

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  Marylen
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marylen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nations...on a worldwide basis
países


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que son los países de la zona que Euro/África de la copa David

on a worldwide basis = en todo el mundo


GB Davis Cup News
... Group Great Britain will play either Finland or Luxembourg in their Euro/Africa Zone Davis Cup group one second round tie after being given a first-round bye. ...
www.british-tennis.freeserve.co.uk/news.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Team GB - LTA Tennis Nation
... Marsh GB Fed Cup team beat Ireland 2-0 in the promotion play-offs of the Euro/Africa Zone Group II to ... Men's European Team; The Davis Cup What is the Davis Cup? ...
www.lta.org.uk/ReachTheTop/TeamGB/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Davis Cup - LTA Tennis Nation
... The ISR v GBR Euro/Africa Zone Group 1 second round tie will take place on 4-6 March 2005. ... blurb1 blurb2 Other Nations Competing In The Davis Cup. ...
www.lta.org.uk/SeeTheAction/DavisFedCups/ - 18k - Oct 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lta.org.uk ]

Tennis Ireland - Davis Cup
... Ireland played Hungary in the first round of Euro/Africa Zone Group 2 of the Davis Cup recently in Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club. ...
www.tennisireland.ie/davis03.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tennis - Tennis - Eurosport - all sports, live, results, standing ...
... Amos Mansdorf, the captain of Israel's Davis Cup team, has stepped down, the Israel ... Israel play in the Euro/Africa Zone, one level below the elite 16-team ...
www.eurosport.de/home/pages/V4/ L2/S57/E6234/sport_Lng2_Spo57_Evt6234.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: De la otra manera no tendría sentido gramatical. Para worldwide propongo también 'A escala mundial'. :O) :O)
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the nations...on a worldwide basis
torneo de las Naciones --- a nivel mundial


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search