targeted audience

Spanish translation: público objetivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:targeted audience
Spanish translation:público objetivo
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:53 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: targeted audience
Talking about marketing/sales strategies:
What is the relevance to targeted audiences?

He escuchado (y utilizado) diversas opciones, pero ninguna que me agrade del todo.
Agradezco de antemano todas sus sugerencias.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
público objetivo
Explanation:
o audiencia meta
o audiencia objetivo

otras sugerencias. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6público objetivo
Ana Brassara
5 +1público destinatario
Margarita Palatnik
5audiencia de interés
Ernesto de Lara
5público beneficiario/público meta/público objetivo/público escogido
teju
4audiencia destinataria
angela vicent
4ublico de destinación
Searlait
4los destinatarios / receptores
xxxolgagarcia
4público concreto dirigido
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
público concreto dirigido


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ublico de destinación


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-10 17:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

público, no úblico :-)

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los destinatarios / receptores


Explanation:
Sug.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
público beneficiario/público meta/público objetivo/público escogido


Explanation:
Opciones, algunas son del Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Orellana.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
público objetivo


Explanation:
o audiencia meta
o audiencia objetivo

otras sugerencias. Saludos!

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: o blanco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mar Marín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Así lo he visto en presentaciones de planificación de comerciales, propuestas de publicaciones y planes de mercadeo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lida Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audiencia de interés


Explanation:
¿qué tienen contra la palabra audiencia?

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
público destinatario


Explanation:
una más...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiencia destinataria


Explanation:
Opción.

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search