skimming strategy

Spanish translation: estrategia de mercado selecto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimming strategy
Spanish translation:estrategia de mercado selecto
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

11:36 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: skimming strategy
Do you want to penetrate the market quickly by going with a low price (penetration strategy)? Or do you want to generate the highest possible return from the outset (skimming strategy)?
Eva Marcos
estrategía de mercado selecto
Explanation:
[PPT] Precios Internacionales
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... estar bien sustentada en una estrategia competitiva. Esta última define si se compite
en un mercado de bajo precio o bien en un mercado selecto que permite un ...
www.uady.mx/sitios/contadur/ material/MK10_Materialdeclase9.ppt
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estrategía de mercado selecto
Alejandro Umerez
4estrategia de descremación / desnatación / desnatado
Blanca Biosca Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrategía de mercado selecto


Explanation:
[PPT] Precios Internacionales
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... estar bien sustentada en una estrategia competitiva. Esta última define si se compite
en un mercado de bajo precio o bien en un mercado selecto que permite un ...
www.uady.mx/sitios/contadur/ material/MK10_Materialdeclase9.ppt

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategia de descremación / desnatación / desnatado


Explanation:
Termcat.net:

ca estratègia de desnatació, f
es estrategia de descremación
es estrategia de desnatación
es estrategia de desnatado
fr stratégie d'écrémage
en skimming strategy

I hope this helps, and, plus, it appears in Google.


    Reference: http://www.termcat.net
Blanca Biosca Costa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search