KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Engineered to perform better

Spanish translation: diseñado para un mejor rendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineered to perform better
Spanish translation:diseñado para un mejor rendimiento
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:48 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Engineered to perform better
Slogan for a product that's been engineered with state-of-the-art technologies. Suggestions are greatly appreciated. Gracias de antemano.
Claudia Andreani
diseñado para un mejor rendimiento
Explanation:
Exitos!
Selected response from:

Carolina Mendez
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Algunas ideas.........
Xenia Wong
5diseñado para un mejor rendimiento
Carolina Mendez
5diseñado, concebido, conceptualizado, ideado....para funcionar mejor
Ernesto de Lara
5desarrollado y realizado para un mejor rendimiento
Magdalena Gastaldi
4 +1diseñado y fabricado para obtener un rendimiento óptimo
Pablo Grosschmid
4diseñado con tecnología de avanzada para lograr óptimos resultados
Alicia Orfalian
4diseñados para obtener mejores resultados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engineered to perform better
Algunas ideas.........


Explanation:
Hecho para brindar mejores resultados.
Con tecnología de punta para los mejores resultados.
Fabricado para tener los mejores resultados.
...Con lo último en tecnología para los mejores resultados......

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peters Trans: All four options are excellent suggestions!
14 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Peter.............xen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Cecilia.........xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineered to perform better
diseñado con tecnología de avanzada para lograr óptimos resultados


Explanation:
una idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peters Trans: "de avanzada"... qué? something seems to be missing
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineered to perform better
diseñados para obtener mejores resultados


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineered to perform better
diseñado y fabricado para obtener un rendimiento óptimo


Explanation:
entiendo que aquí <engineered> es <diseñado y fabricado>

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Cecilia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineered to perform better
desarrollado y realizado para un mejor rendimiento


Explanation:
creo que esta manera de traducirlo se acerca más a la idea del original. Espero que sirva! =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineered to perform better
diseñado para un mejor rendimiento


Explanation:
Exitos!

Carolina Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your great help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineered to perform better
diseñado, concebido, conceptualizado, ideado....para funcionar mejor


Explanation:
Hay varias soluciones dependiendo del gusto e intención personal

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54