KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

assembly

Spanish translation: la combinación de varios componentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly
Spanish translation:la combinación de varios componentes
Entered by: Valeria Verona

15:46 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: assembly
Texto original:
The maximum permitted levels are proposed to be 0.01% by weight for cadmium in any individual homogeneous material and 0.1% for the other substances. Initially there was some debate as to what a "homogeneous material" was and whether this referred to a component or **assembly**. This has now been clarified and a homogeneous material is now known to be a single substance such as a plastic, e.g. the plastic used in the insulation of a wire is considered to be a single substance. The **assembly** of wire + insulation is not considered to be a single substance but a component. A component may contain several different materials that must all be considered separately.

Cómo se traduce "assembly" en este contexto? Es "conjunto", "ensamble"..? Gracias!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
la combinación de varios componentes
Explanation:
Creo que hay que ampliar, pero es la idea... Saludos y Merry Xmas!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
Me gustó tu sugerencia para mi contexto. Me estaba complicando la vida demasiado, se ve... Gracias a todos y felices fiestas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ensamble
Henry Hinds
4 +4conjunto
Yvonne Becker
5 +2montaje-ensanblaje
Alicia Casal
5todos los anteriores
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1la combinación de varios componentes
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ensamble


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

agree  Marina Soldati: Merry Christmas!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina, un gran saludo y nuestros mejores deseos.

agree  SpanishT
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Chel.

agree  Clare Macnamara: Christmas greetings from Zaragoza, Spain!
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Clare, Christmas greetings from the Pacific coast.

agree  Pilar Esteban: ¡Feliz Navidad desde Granada!
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar, ¡Feliz Navidad desde el Pacífico!

agree  Julio Torres: ¡Y Feliz Navidad desde el noreste de México!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julio, ¡Feliz Navidad desde el Pacífico y muy pronto desde el Paso del Norte!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la combinación de varios componentes


Explanation:
Creo que hay que ampliar, pero es la idea... Saludos y Merry Xmas!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Me gustó tu sugerencia para mi contexto. Me estaba complicando la vida demasiado, se ve... Gracias a todos y felices fiestas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto. Felices Fiestas!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conjunto


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto. Feliz Navidad

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  urst
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montaje-ensanblaje


Explanation:
en unos min consulto el drae.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-23 16:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

existen los dos: ensamble y ensambleje, y ponen ensambladura....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-23 16:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ensamblaje

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos los anteriores


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57