Intense knaggy products

Spanish translation: productos muy // altamente rugosos // nudosos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intense knaggy products
Spanish translation:productos muy // altamente rugosos // nudosos
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:27 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Intense knaggy products
Specifications:
Intense knaggy products are not accepted. Maximum knot radius is 5 cm.
Surface cracks are allowed but at top bottoms are cracks must be shorter than 10 cm.
Gracias por sus sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
productos muy // altamente rugosos // nudosos
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gt0x8NIsRJwJ:www.spanis...
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3productos muy // altamente rugosos // nudosos
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4Productos de madera trenzada
johnclaude


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intense knaggy products
productos muy // altamente rugosos // nudosos


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gt0x8NIsRJwJ:www.spanis...

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: Sí, "nudosos"
3 mins
  -> gcs Carmen ^_^

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gcs avrvm ^_^

agree  Jose Alvarez de la Puente: nudosos
12 hrs
  -> gcs Jose ^_^

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intense knaggy products
Productos de madera trenzada


Explanation:
Madera trenzada se dice de madera que contiene gran cantidad de nudos continuous.
Visto la continuación del texto, pienso que el término es muy adecuado.

Animo, johnclaude

johnclaude
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search